access is just a part

Japanese translation: 私なら文章構造を変えてみます

22:12 Feb 15, 2013
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: access is just a part
オリジナルテキストです:

FFP-dedicated customer counter access is just a part of the SNF commitment to offering the greatest travel experiences to you.

直訳すると「マイレージプログラム専用カスタマーカウンターのアクセスは、お客様に最も素晴らしい旅行体験を提供することに対するSNFのコミットメントの一部にすぎない」となります。これだと何のことがわからないので、意訳できたらと思っています。
「お客様に最も素晴らしい旅行体験を提供する取り組みに対するSNFのコミットメントのわずか一環ですが、マイレージプログラム専用カスタマーカウンターをご利用いただけます」
「マイレージプログラム専用カスタマーカウンターをご利用いただけます。これはお客様に最も素晴らしい旅行体験を提供する取り組みに対するSNFのコミットメントのわずか一環です」
「マイレージプログラム専用カスタマーカウンターのアクセスの提供は、お客様に最も素晴らしい旅行体験を提供することに対するSNFのコミットメントの一部にすぎません」
どれも、まだ直訳にとらわれている気がします。どのように意訳したらよいでしょうか。
reeishimi
Japanese translation:私なら文章構造を変えてみます
Explanation:
お客様に最高の旅行体験を提供するというSNFのコミットメントの一環として、マイレージ専用カスタマーセンターをご利用いただけます。

この文章の前に、もし全体的なサービス提供を表す文があるとしたら、上記の文章の前に「例えば」や「一例として」を足すことも可能かと思います。また、コミットメントをそのままカタカナで表記するか、もしくは「SNFの思いから」とカジュアルに、柔らかく持っていくかは、このプロジェクトの中身によるなぁと思いました。
Selected response from:

Saori Harding
United States
Grading comment
参考にさせていただきました
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1私なら文章構造を変えてみます
Saori Harding
4など、様々なサービスをご提供します。
Chie. I


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
私なら文章構造を変えてみます


Explanation:
お客様に最高の旅行体験を提供するというSNFのコミットメントの一環として、マイレージ専用カスタマーセンターをご利用いただけます。

この文章の前に、もし全体的なサービス提供を表す文があるとしたら、上記の文章の前に「例えば」や「一例として」を足すことも可能かと思います。また、コミットメントをそのままカタカナで表記するか、もしくは「SNFの思いから」とカジュアルに、柔らかく持っていくかは、このプロジェクトの中身によるなぁと思いました。

Saori Harding
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
参考にさせていただきました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YukoShiino
9 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
など、様々なサービスをご提供します。


Explanation:
how about try just explaining the text?
That they provide an easy access "other services."

Chie. I
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search