Saint-Gotthard Massif

Japanese translation: サン・ゴッタルド山塊

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saint-Gotthard Massif
Japanese translation:サン・ゴッタルド山塊
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:52 Jul 9, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / 地名
English term or phrase: Saint-Gotthard Massif
The ***Saint-Gotthard Massif*** is an Alps mountain range in Switzerland, lying at the border of the cantons of Valais, Ticino, Uri and Graubünden. The highest peaks are Dammastock (3,630 m) in its northwestern part, Pizzo Rotondo (3,192 m) southwest, Oberalpstock (3,328 m) northeast. There is no peak named Saint-Gothard.
Yuu Andou
サン・ゴッタルド山塊
Explanation:
ゴッタルド峠 - Wikipedia
ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ゴッタルド峠‎
ゴッタルド峠(ゴッタルドとうげ)(独Sankt Gotthard ザンクト・ゴットハルト、伊San Gottardo サン・ゴッタルド、日本ではフランス語読みのサンゴタール峠としても知られる) (標高2108メートル)はスイスのティチーノ州アイロロとウーリ州ゲシェネンの間にある峠 で ...
‎歴史 - ‎架橋 - ‎トンネル - ‎ギャラリー
スイスでサイクリング-サン・ゴッタルド- - Swiss Wonderful!
swiss.wonderful.to/cycling/0803st-gottard/index.html‎
いよいよ、スイスアルプスの峠制覇、本番第一回目である。今年はこのサン・ゴッタルドと グラン・サン・ベルナール、シンプロンの3つの有名な峠に挑戦する計画でいる。サン・ ゴッタルドまでのアプローチと言えば、やはりウルナー湖畔の町フリューエレンから スタート ...
サン・ゴッタルド峠からアイロロへ
www2.plala.or.jp/haizisan/gottardo.html‎
サン・ゴッタルド峠(2091m)からアイロロ(1175m)へ サン・ゴッタルド峠からルセンドロ湖 (2134m)周辺の湖を回るハイキングをしようと思って、 出掛けたがサン・ゴッタルド峠に 着いたら寒くて、持って来た洋服を全部着ても寒いので暫くお店に入って時間を潰して ...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1サン・ゴッタルド山塊
cinefil
3サン・ゴッタルド・マシフ
David Patrick


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saint-gotthard massif
サン・ゴッタルド山塊


Explanation:
ゴッタルド峠 - Wikipedia
ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ゴッタルド峠‎
ゴッタルド峠(ゴッタルドとうげ)(独Sankt Gotthard ザンクト・ゴットハルト、伊San Gottardo サン・ゴッタルド、日本ではフランス語読みのサンゴタール峠としても知られる) (標高2108メートル)はスイスのティチーノ州アイロロとウーリ州ゲシェネンの間にある峠 で ...
‎歴史 - ‎架橋 - ‎トンネル - ‎ギャラリー
スイスでサイクリング-サン・ゴッタルド- - Swiss Wonderful!
swiss.wonderful.to/cycling/0803st-gottard/index.html‎
いよいよ、スイスアルプスの峠制覇、本番第一回目である。今年はこのサン・ゴッタルドと グラン・サン・ベルナール、シンプロンの3つの有名な峠に挑戦する計画でいる。サン・ ゴッタルドまでのアプローチと言えば、やはりウルナー湖畔の町フリューエレンから スタート ...
サン・ゴッタルド峠からアイロロへ
www2.plala.or.jp/haizisan/gottardo.html‎
サン・ゴッタルド峠(2091m)からアイロロ(1175m)へ サン・ゴッタルド峠からルセンドロ湖 (2134m)周辺の湖を回るハイキングをしようと思って、 出掛けたがサン・ゴッタルド峠に 着いたら寒くて、持って来た洋服を全部着ても寒いので暫くお店に入って時間を潰して ...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
サン・ゴッタルド・マシフ


Explanation:
Another option is "サン・ゴッタルド・マシフ" as "massif" is not commonly used in English except for geology and place names such as the Massif Central. Also, you'll probably have to use 山塊 and 山脈 which might be a little repetitive.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search