evening function

Japanese translation: 夜の催し

02:29 Oct 13, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: evening function
ホテルのウェブサイトに使われている文章でした。

画像や説明を調べたところ、夜の宴会のことを指していることが分かったのですが、対応する日本語が別にあるのでしょうか。それとも「宴会」でも良いのでしょうか。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Japanese translation:夜の催し
Explanation:
Functionは英語で広範囲に使われています。たとえば、パーティーから、ちょっとしたアトラクションまで多彩なので、夜の催しとしました。
Selected response from:

gracemichi
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1夜の催し
gracemichi
3夜宴/夜の催事
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
夜の宴会・会議
Port City

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
夜宴/夜の催事


Explanation:
function
【2】(社会的・宗教的)儀式,式典,祭典,祝典,行事;(公式の)大集会,宴会;⦅話⦆大きな集まり,会合:
a court function 宮廷の行事
charity functions 慈善的催し物
attend an official function 公式行事に参加する.
ランダムハウス英語辞典
https://kotobank.jp/word/夜宴-399520

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
夜の催し


Explanation:
Functionは英語で広範囲に使われています。たとえば、パーティーから、ちょっとしたアトラクションまで多彩なので、夜の催しとしました。

gracemichi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: 夜の宴会・会議

Reference information:
ホテルのfunction room のことを日本ホテル協会のサイトでは「宴会場・会議場」と呼んでいます。Function の日本語訳として「催し」や「催事」に異存はないのですが、例えば、ホテルロビーでの演奏会など、ホテルが主催する催し物のような印象がなきにしもあらず...。

http://www.j-hotel.or.jp/hall.php

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。
agree  Sayaka2016
449 days
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search