definantly

Japanese translation: 絶対 / definitely

12:54 Sep 7, 2015
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: definantly
Tokyo in general is a little bit expensive but such a beautiful city will defiantly be returning
東京は一般的に若干高めだが、とても美しい街だから、ふてくされて帰ります。

自分が訳した文は、変だなと思っています。
この場合、defiantlyとはどんな意味でしょうか。
上手く訳せるアイディアがありましたら、ぜひ教えて下さい。

I am wondering what this "defiantly" means in this sentence.
Could anyone kindly explain what this sentence mean in other words?

ちなみに、この文は、都内でとあるパスカードを使って電車での旅行をした人からの、フィードバック文章の一部です。
Thanks for your help in advance.
Young Mi Lim
Japan
Japanese translation:絶対 / definitely
Explanation:
I think this is a typo and should be "definitely" (unless the author has been ordered not to return to Tokyo for some reason).
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your comment, David. You replied first, and your comment allow me to move on to the next step. Thank you so much!



Summary of answers provided
4 +2絶対 / definitely
David Patrick
5きっと
Yoshiyuki Yamamoto
3是非
Port City


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
絶対 / definitely


Explanation:
I think this is a typo and should be "definitely" (unless the author has been ordered not to return to Tokyo for some reason).

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your comment, David. You replied first, and your comment allow me to move on to the next step. Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, I also thought this would be a typo. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yep, that's it.
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reiko Arakawa: I definitely think so, too.
54 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
きっと


Explanation:
帰るではなく、「それでも、必ず戻ってくることになります。」という意味ではないでしょうか?

Yoshiyuki Yamamoto
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 下記のPort Cityさんの投稿に記されているように、その話者がいる場所によって翻訳することが大事なんですね。ありがとうございます。


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Definitely
是非


Explanation:
その文が東京滞在中に書かれたものなら、「是非また来たいです。」、いったん東京を離れてから書いているなら「是非また行きたいです。」と表現するのが普通と思います。下のリンクをご参照ください。宿泊施設やレストランのレビューで一般的に使われる表現です。
https://www.google.co.nz/webhp?source=search_app&gws_rd=cr,s...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 状況に合わせて、「来たい」のか、「行きたい」のか、表現に違いを生むのはご指摘の通り、翻訳時に大切なことだと思いました。ありがとうございました。

Asker: それと、definitelyについては是非がぴったりですね!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search