Freight-On-Board (FOB)

Japanese translation: 本船渡し、車上渡し、本船積込み渡し

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freight-On-Board (FOB)
Japanese translation:本船渡し、車上渡し、本船積込み渡し
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

16:59 Apr 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trade
English term or phrase: Freight-On-Board (FOB)
貿易関係の用語で Free On Board は既訳が見当たりますが、Freight-On-Board は何と訳せますでしょうか?あまり使用例が見当たらず、多用される表現ではないようなのですが。

This is a trading term. I'm aware of the translation of "Free On Board", while I have no hints for how to translate "Freight-On-Board", both of which may be apparently abbreviated as "FOB". I see no prominent examples of the latter phrase in Japanese. Anyone having an advisable view?

TIA
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
本船渡し or 車上渡し
Explanation:
Free on boardと同じような意味だと思います。ただし、輸送する時の手段によって訳語は違ってきます(陸上輸送などでは車上渡しということもあります)。ちなみに、実際の輸出入業務ではほとんど訳さず、そのまま「FOB」と呼ぶことの方が多かったです(FOBやCIFは知ってて当たり前の用語なので)。例えば、FOB条件で神戸港から輸出する場合、書類には、FOB神戸とそのまま地名を後ろにつけるケースがよくあります。
Selected response from:

Naoki (X)
Grading comment
詳しいご説明をいただき皆様にお礼申し上げます。改めて KudoZ にもさまざまな背景をお持ちの方がいらっしゃることが分かりました。ありがとうございました。助かりました。-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2本船渡し or 車上渡し
Naoki (X)
4本船積込み渡し
Hisako Sasano
3貨物船上渡し
Kazuo SAWADA
2 -1please see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freight-on-board (fob)
本船渡し or 車上渡し


Explanation:
Free on boardと同じような意味だと思います。ただし、輸送する時の手段によって訳語は違ってきます(陸上輸送などでは車上渡しということもあります)。ちなみに、実際の輸出入業務ではほとんど訳さず、そのまま「FOB」と呼ぶことの方が多かったです(FOBやCIFは知ってて当たり前の用語なので)。例えば、FOB条件で神戸港から輸出する場合、書類には、FOB神戸とそのまま地名を後ろにつけるケースがよくあります。


    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/FOB_defined.html
    Reference: http://www.sumie.co.jp/yougo/yougo.html#FOB
Naoki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
詳しいご説明をいただき皆様にお礼申し上げます。改めて KudoZ にもさまざまな背景をお持ちの方がいらっしゃることが分かりました。ありがとうございました。助かりました。-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover: 仰る通り”FOB"はそのまま”FOB"で良いかと思います。 意味としては例えば「FOB:Kobe −神戸港渡し」、「FOB:Factory −工場出し」かと思います。
26 mins
  -> Thanks. Your translation examples are very good!

agree  Can Altinbay: catloverと同感です。
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freight-on-board (fob)
貨物船上渡し


Explanation:
貨物を船上に置いた後は買主の責任よ、追跡する連絡先はこちらへ、と言う輸送方法は確かに稀ですね。


    Reference: http://store.viz.com/help_shipping_fob/s.oWhWBzeP
Kazuo SAWADA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  catlover: 「貨物を船上に置いた後は買主の責任よ、追跡する連絡先はこちらへ、と言う輸送方法」は私の知っている限り(日本や欧州から米国へ物を輸出するケース)では一般的でしたが。例えば港のストや船舶事故があって船に乗せた製品や材料の入荷が遅れた場合は通常買主の責任で追跡
40 mins
  -> Thanks for your note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight-on-board (fob)
本船積込み渡し


Explanation:
貿易業界では既にFOBで定着しているので、訳す必要はもしかしたらないかもしれませんが、日本語では『本船積込み渡し』又は『本船渡し』という訳があります。


    Reference: http://www.iae.or.jp/energyinfo/energydata/data6001.html
Hisako Sasano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freight-on-board (fob)
please see comment


Explanation:
船積み貨物、本船積み貨物、水上輸送貨物

荷姿というか商品の運送状態を指すひょうげんと思います。

We only ship "Freight on Board" for non-domestic destinations. That is, we guarantee that packages sent to international destinations are put on board the shipping transit service.


    Reference: http://store.viz.com/help_shipping_fob/s.936Bw0R1
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  catlover: Freight on Board と言うのは「貨物(Freight) を積込む (on Board) ところ迄は売り手が責任を持ちます」と言う事です。私は10年間、国際貨物の輸出入の責任者でした。
14 hrs
  -> インコタームズで規定されていますか?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search