셀프 서비스

Korean translation: 셀프 서비스

11:01 Nov 11, 2015
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: 셀프 서비스
Please can you confirm if the above text reads "Self Service". We need it to read Self Service so that customers can help themselves with banking translations at Automatic Teller Machines.

Thank you
Melissa Angus
Korean translation:셀프 서비스
Explanation:
Yes it is self service in Korean language. Exact tranliteration. 셀프 서비스

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-11-11 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/셀프서비스
셀프서비스(영어: Self-service)는 고객이 직접 상품을 선택하는, 저가 (low price) · 단시간 (short time shopping)의 쇼핑을 할 수 있게 한 판매 방법이다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-11-11 11:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use them as one word like 셀프서비스.
Selected response from:

Abe Koh
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Self service
Miseon Lee
5Self Service
Yoonie Kang1
5Self Service
Jina Yeo
5Self Service
prasanck1
5셀프 서비스
Abe Koh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
셀프 서비스


Explanation:
Yes it is self service in Korean language. Exact tranliteration. 셀프 서비스

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-11-11 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/셀프서비스
셀프서비스(영어: Self-service)는 고객이 직접 상품을 선택하는, 저가 (low price) · 단시간 (short time shopping)의 쇼핑을 할 수 있게 한 판매 방법이다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-11-11 11:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use them as one word like 셀프서비스.

Abe Koh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self Service


Explanation:
Hello,

It is the transliteration of Self Service.

Best regards,
Prasan

prasanck1
India
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self Service


Explanation:
셀프 서비스 or 셀프서비스 is complete translation of English "Self Service" into Korean.

Jina Yeo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


228 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self Service


Explanation:
It is 'Self Service' in Korean. In a self-service shop, people should get things for themselves rather than being served by another person.


Yoonie Kang1
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

729 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self service


Explanation:
셀프 서비스 pronounce as like "self service".
But in that situation "무인 시스템 or 무인 서비스" is more natural contextually. Or you can named it as like "현금 자동 입출금기".

무인 시스템/무인 서비스 = unmanned system
현급 자동 입출금기 = Automated teller machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 729 days (2017-11-09 16:07:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

셀프 서비스 is pronounced as like "self service".

But in this situation, you'd better put below text on that machine.
"현급 자동 입출금기"
If she/he can read this Korean, they will understand how it works.


    https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%ED%98%84%EA%B8%88_%EC%9E%90%EB%8F%99_%EC%9E%85%EC%B6%9C%EA%B8%88%EA%B8%B0
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search