cliff

Korean translation: 스톡옵션 행사 시점

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cliff
Korean translation:스톡옵션 행사 시점

18:27 Feb 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-05 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Korean translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cliff
Hello.

I can't understand what this phrase means;
"with a 6 month cliff."

The original text is about crypto currency.

How can I translate "cliff" into Korean?
Minji Choi
South Korea
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
스톡옵션 행사 시점
Explanation:
안녕하세요! 맥락을 조금 더 살펴봐야 하겠지만, 스톡옵션 관련 용어라고 가정하고 설명을 해 보겠습니다.

보통 2 years with a 6-month cliff 이런 식으로 많이 쓰고, 회사에 입사하며 받은 스톡옵션으로 주식을 시장가보다 저렴하게 구매할 수 있는 권리를 행사하는 시점을 의미합니다. 예를 들어, 잘나가는 A회사에 입사하면서 회사 주식 20,000주를 2 years with a 6-month cliff 조건으로 저렴하게 살 수 있는 권리를 얻었다면, 회사에 입사한 지 만 6개월이 지난 후에 1/4인 5,000주를 구매할 수 있게 됩니다. 6개월 후 구매(Vesting) 방법을 따로 명시하지 않았다면, 6개월 후에 5,000주를 구매하고 다음 6개월 후에 5,000주를 구매하고 이런 식으로 해당 권리를 2년간 행사하게 됩니다.
Selected response from:

Lois Yang
South Korea
Grading comment
정말 감사합니다!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4스톡옵션 행사 시점
Lois Yang
4일괄 매입
Seulki Lee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
일괄 매입


Explanation:
주로 주식시장, 투자시장에서 쓰이는 용어이며,
참고 웹사이트를 보시면 아시겠지만 일괄 매입으로 번역하시는 것이 적절해 보입니다.


    https://besuccess.com/2014/10/stock-option/
    https://startuplawyer.com/incorporation/what-is-four-years-with-a-one-year-cliff
Seulki Lee
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
스톡옵션 행사 시점


Explanation:
안녕하세요! 맥락을 조금 더 살펴봐야 하겠지만, 스톡옵션 관련 용어라고 가정하고 설명을 해 보겠습니다.

보통 2 years with a 6-month cliff 이런 식으로 많이 쓰고, 회사에 입사하며 받은 스톡옵션으로 주식을 시장가보다 저렴하게 구매할 수 있는 권리를 행사하는 시점을 의미합니다. 예를 들어, 잘나가는 A회사에 입사하면서 회사 주식 20,000주를 2 years with a 6-month cliff 조건으로 저렴하게 살 수 있는 권리를 얻었다면, 회사에 입사한 지 만 6개월이 지난 후에 1/4인 5,000주를 구매할 수 있게 됩니다. 6개월 후 구매(Vesting) 방법을 따로 명시하지 않았다면, 6개월 후에 5,000주를 구매하고 다음 6개월 후에 5,000주를 구매하고 이런 식으로 해당 권리를 2년간 행사하게 됩니다.

Lois Yang
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
정말 감사합니다!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search