thousands of health care dollars

Korean translation: 수천 달러 규모의 의료 비용을 절감하실 수 있습니다.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: thousands of health care dollars
Korean translation:수천 달러 규모의 의료 비용을 절감하실 수 있습니다.

13:28 Sep 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-16 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Korean translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / brochure
English term or phrase: thousands of health care dollars
you may save thousands of health care dollars next year!
내년에는 수천의 건강 관리 달러를 절약하실 수 있습니다.

코멘트 부탁드립니다.
Ra in Kim
South Korea
수천 달러 규모의 의료 비용을 절감하실 수 있습니다.
Explanation:
'비용 절감'은 Business 문서에서 포멀하게 쓰실 수 있는 용어이며,
Reference에서 보시는 바와 같이 개인이 사용하는 병원비가 아닌 사회적 의미로는 '의료 비용'을 쓰시는 것이 좀 더 넓은 의미를 포괄할 수 있습니다.
감사합니다.
Selected response from:

Seulki Lee
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3수천 달러 규모의 의료 비용을 절감하실 수 있습니다.
Seulki Lee
5 +1내년에는 수천 달러에 이르는 의료비를 아끼실 수 있습니다 / 의료비를 큰 폭으로 절감하실 수 있습니다
lavalse
5 +1큰 폭의 의료 비용
Miseon Lee
4수천 달러의 의료비를
Chloe Jeong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
내년에는 수천 달러에 이르는 의료비를 아끼실 수 있습니다 / 의료비를 큰 폭으로 절감하실 수 있습니다


Explanation:
Depending on how elaborately the phrase "thousands of" was used, you could translate it literally (수천 달러) or liberally (많은, 큰 폭으로).

lavalse
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yong Joo Yoon
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thousands of health care dollars
수천 달러 규모의 의료 비용을 절감하실 수 있습니다.


Explanation:
'비용 절감'은 Business 문서에서 포멀하게 쓰실 수 있는 용어이며,
Reference에서 보시는 바와 같이 개인이 사용하는 병원비가 아닌 사회적 의미로는 '의료 비용'을 쓰시는 것이 좀 더 넓은 의미를 포괄할 수 있습니다.
감사합니다.


    https://www.healthleadersmedia.com/finance/20-healthcare-dollars-spent-1-population
    Reference: http://www.hbrkorea.com/magazine/article/view/7_1/article_no...
Seulki Lee
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 많은 도움이 되었습니다. 감사합니다.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Kim
9 hrs

agree  Lois Yang: +1
10 hrs

agree  Yong Joo Yoon
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
큰 폭의 의료 비용


Explanation:
you may save thousands of health care dollars next year!
내년에는 큰 폭으로 의료 비용이 절약됩니다.

의료 보험 관련 분야에서 마케팅 용도로 번역하는 문장으로 보입니다.
수천 달러는 수백만 원을 절약할 수 있다는 의미이고, 많은 비용을 절약할 수 있다는 의미이니
'큰 폭으로'로 번역하였습니다.
일반인을 대상으로 하는 문장으로 보이므로 절감보다 절약을 사용했습니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-09-14 00:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

절감은 기업이나 정부를 대상으로 쓰이며 더 큰 규모에 대해 사용하는 것이 어울립니다.

Miseon Lee
South Korea
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yong Joo Yoon
4 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
수천 달러의 의료비를


Explanation:
원문의 수식 관계보다 달러를 앞으로 빼는 것이 더 자연스럽습니다.

만약 번역 결과물이 해외 거주 중인 한국인 대상이라면 그대로 '달러'라는 표현을 유지하고 국내 거주 한국인 대상일 경우 약간의 현지화를 적용해 '달러'가 아닌 '상당한 의료 비용을~'이라고 번역하시는 편이 적절하다고 생각합니다.

Chloe Jeong
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다 ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search