Happy Liberation Day!

Korean translation: I feel honored to know this important day

03:15 Jul 29, 2007
English to Korean translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / national holiday
English term or phrase: Happy Liberation Day!
To greet Korean acquaintances/visitors on August 15 (Korean Liberation Day). If this formulation (Happy...) is not appropriate or commonly used, suggestions for a suitable alternative would be welcome.
tcrizzo
Korean translation:I feel honored to know this important day
Explanation:
Korean language doesn't necessarily get to be translated in exame same usage and meaning of such common English tems as Happy New Year, Happy Birthday, or Happy Holidays, or even Happy Liberation Day. Happy Liberation Day might be used in English language, but it would not be appropriate to use it to Koreans on August 15. I suggest saying, "I feel honored to know this important day. I know today's is Liberation Day for Korea", when you are meet a Korean person on the Liberation Day of August 15. In America, you'd say Happy July Fourth to someone you meet on July 4th, or say Happy New Year on new year's day, but Koreans are not accustomed to be met with words like Happy Liberation Day on August 15. I really suggest that you just let the other Korean person know that you are aware that the day is the Liberation Day and would like to let the person know you are aware of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-29 16:05:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes of course. You can post "Today is the Korean Liberation Day, August 15. A day of great national celebration and for remembrance." Korean version would be "경축 광복절" - "Gyungchook Gwangbokjeol".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-29 16:08:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I made a grammatical error above, I didn't check after I wrote that. The error was "...when you are meet...", obviously it should be "...when you meet..."
Selected response from:

Tae Kim
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer. Just goes to show that the mechanics of language is only part of communication.



Summary of answers provided
5 -1괄복절을 축화합니다!
Yong-suk Choi
4I feel honored to know this important day
Tae Kim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy liberation day!
I feel honored to know this important day


Explanation:
Korean language doesn't necessarily get to be translated in exame same usage and meaning of such common English tems as Happy New Year, Happy Birthday, or Happy Holidays, or even Happy Liberation Day. Happy Liberation Day might be used in English language, but it would not be appropriate to use it to Koreans on August 15. I suggest saying, "I feel honored to know this important day. I know today's is Liberation Day for Korea", when you are meet a Korean person on the Liberation Day of August 15. In America, you'd say Happy July Fourth to someone you meet on July 4th, or say Happy New Year on new year's day, but Koreans are not accustomed to be met with words like Happy Liberation Day on August 15. I really suggest that you just let the other Korean person know that you are aware that the day is the Liberation Day and would like to let the person know you are aware of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-29 16:05:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes of course. You can post "Today is the Korean Liberation Day, August 15. A day of great national celebration and for remembrance." Korean version would be "경축 광복절" - "Gyungchook Gwangbokjeol".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-29 16:08:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I made a grammatical error above, I didn't check after I wrote that. The error was "...when you are meet...", obviously it should be "...when you meet..."

Tae Kim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer. Just goes to show that the mechanics of language is only part of communication.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
happy liberation day!
괄복절을 축화합니다!


Explanation:
The literal meaning of "광복절(光復節)" is "the restoration day of the light" in which the light is the symbol of our national sovereignty.

We lost our sovereignty (the light) when we colonized by Japan in 1910.
And we saw the light at the end of tunnel on the 15 August, 1945

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-30 00:45:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"축화" should be corrected to "축하", sorry for the mistake!


    Reference: http://www.english-online.co.kr
Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TNT TRANSLATION: "괄복절" should be changed to "광복절".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search