Celebrating 50 Years of Natural Goodness

Korean translation: 자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celebrating 50 Years of Natural Goodness
Korean translation:자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며

02:31 Sep 15, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-18 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Korean translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Technical
English term or phrase: Celebrating 50 Years of Natural Goodness
Sorry, this is the only phrase.
Dukgyu Lee
Canada
자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며
Explanation:
혹시 Now Foods사의 마케팅 자료를 번역 중이신가요?
Now Foods의 캐치프레이즈네요. (저도 Now Foods의 영양제 참 많이 먹었어요!)

주어진 구문 'celebrating 50 years of natural goodness'에서 번역이 참 까다로운 게
goodness입니다.

goodness는 흔히 '선량함'이라고 많이 번역되지만 '영양분', '자양분'으로 번역되기도 합니다.

네이버 사전을 참고해도
'2.(특히 사람의 건강에) 이로운 부분[영양분]' 이렇게 나옵니다. '선량함' 에 이은 두 번째 의미가 '영양분'이에요.
https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/enko/564298b7291d4fb3a062d...

Now Foods사가 영양제(건강 보조 식품)에 주력하는 회사임을 감안하면 goodness는 '자양분' 정도로 번역하는 것이 가장 적절해 보입니다.

그래서 저는 celebrating 50 years of natural goodness를 '자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며' 로 번역해 보았습니다. Now Foods사가 50년간 우수한 건강 보조 식품을 많이 생산했다는 점을 강조하면서 말입니다.

번역하시는 데 조금이라도 도움이 되었으면 좋겠네요!
Selected response from:

Boram Heo
South Korea
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며
Boram Heo
5...years of natural goodness.
Yun Kim
3 +2<Natural Goodness>의 50주년을 기념하며
Haemin Park


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrating 50 years of natural goodness
<Natural Goodness>의 50주년을 기념하며


Explanation:
안녕하세요.
먼저, Natural Goodness는 2003년 출간된 여성 철학자 필리파 풋(Philippa Foot)의 저서입니다. 물론 이 저서가 출간된 년도는 2003년이지만, 필리파 풋은 철학자로서 선과 좋음과 나쁨, 선과악 등의 윤리적 가치를 꾸준히 탐구해 왔습니다.

She also considered the important role virtues played in her conception of morality, inspired by the ethics of Aristotle and St. Aquinas. She believed that goodness should be seen as the natural flourishing of humans and that virtues are qualities beneficial to the community.

참고로, 아래 문단을 통해 필리파풋의 학문적 생애를 간략히 엿볼 수 있습니다.

She was born Philippa Bosanquet in 1920 and educated mainly at home before going to Somerville College, Oxford, in 1939 to study Politics, Philosophy and Economics. She graduated in 1942 and worked as a government economist for the rest of the Second World War before returning to Somerville. In 1949, she became a Fellow of the college. In the 1960s and 1970s she held visiting professorships at Cornell, MIT, Berkeley, and the City University of New York, before settling in 1976 at UCLA, where she stayed 15 years. She was an Honorary Fellow of Somerville until her death.

>In the 1960s and 1970s she held visiting professorships at Cornell, MIT, Berkeley, and the City University of New York, before settling in 1976 at UCLA, where she stayed 15 years. She was an Honorary Fellow of Somerville until her death.

60년대, 70년대에 다양한 학교에서 교수진으로 머무르며 활발한 활동을 전개했습니다.


전공 분야가 철학은 아닌지라 전문적이고 세밀한 내용까지는 설명드리기 어렵지만,
아마 번역 중이신 문서가 철학과 관련된 내용이라면 필리파풋의 윤리적 개념을 지칭하는 내용이 아닐까 추측해봅니다.


모쪼록 도움이 되었길 바라요!

감사합니다

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-15 04:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

앗 완전 혼란을 드려 죄송해요.
왠지 더 찾아보고 싶은 마음이 들어 구문 통채로 검색해보니 철학 관련 구문이 아닌 Now Foods사에서 사용하는 캐치프레이즈였네요.

Natural Goodness뿐 아니라
Pure Goodness 등으로 활용되기도 하는 것 같습니다.


아이허브 홈페이지에 올라와 있는 Now Foods사 제품 설명을 한국어로 바꾸었을 때
다음처럼 번역되기도 합니다.
(https://ca.iherb.com/pr/now-foods-healthy-foods-steel-cut-oa...

Non GMO Project Verified > 비 GMO 프로젝트 인증
Always Real > 언제나 믿을 수 있는 제품
Always Non-GMO > 언제나 비-GMO
Hearty, Nutritious & Wholesome > 건강하고 영양가 있는 건강 식품
Celebrating 50 Years of Natural Goodness > 50년의 자연적인 우수성 기념
Vegetarian/Vegan Product > 채식주의자/비건 제품

다소 어색하게 느껴지는 번역이지만, 그래도 번역하는 데 참고가 되었길 바랍니다.



    https://blog.oup.com/2019/03/celebrating-notable-women-philosophy-philippa-foot/
    https://www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/professor-philippa-foot-philosopher-regarded-as-being-among-the-finest-moral-thinkers-of-the-a
Haemin Park
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Hong
1 day 29 mins

agree  Yun Kim: Here, you make "Natural Goodness" appear like it's the very name brand, when it is not. So, this is a wrong translation.
18 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebrating 50 years of natural goodness
자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며


Explanation:
혹시 Now Foods사의 마케팅 자료를 번역 중이신가요?
Now Foods의 캐치프레이즈네요. (저도 Now Foods의 영양제 참 많이 먹었어요!)

주어진 구문 'celebrating 50 years of natural goodness'에서 번역이 참 까다로운 게
goodness입니다.

goodness는 흔히 '선량함'이라고 많이 번역되지만 '영양분', '자양분'으로 번역되기도 합니다.

네이버 사전을 참고해도
'2.(특히 사람의 건강에) 이로운 부분[영양분]' 이렇게 나옵니다. '선량함' 에 이은 두 번째 의미가 '영양분'이에요.
https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/enko/564298b7291d4fb3a062d...

Now Foods사가 영양제(건강 보조 식품)에 주력하는 회사임을 감안하면 goodness는 '자양분' 정도로 번역하는 것이 가장 적절해 보입니다.

그래서 저는 celebrating 50 years of natural goodness를 '자연의 자양분에 전념한 50년을 기념하며' 로 번역해 보았습니다. Now Foods사가 50년간 우수한 건강 보조 식품을 많이 생산했다는 점을 강조하면서 말입니다.

번역하시는 데 조금이라도 도움이 되었으면 좋겠네요!

Boram Heo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yun Kim: It is a good translation, but by adding "전념한" you make it sound more literary, because it is used as an emphasis. But this is merely a promotion or advertisement.
18 days

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celebrating 50 years of natural goodness
...years of natural goodness.


Explanation:
"natural goodness"라는 말이 그 영양재 이름이 않인것 같기 때문에, "자연의 자양분의 50주년을 기념합니다" 또는 "자연식 영양분의 50주년을 기념합니다"가 맞는 번역입니다.

Yun Kim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search