insidiously pervasive touch가 무슨 뜻일까요?

Korean translation: Korean

07:44 May 24, 2018
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: insidiously pervasive touch가 무슨 뜻일까요?
노예제도 관련되서 entirely free of its insidiously pervasive touch라는 문장이 나오는데 과연 무슨 뜻일지 궁금합니다.
Taeghen Lee
South Korea
Korean translation:Korean
Explanation:
But recent explorations by several scholars demonstrate that slavery was far more integral to America’s development as a nation than we have chosen thus far to acknowledge—which also suggests the enormous difficulty, if not outright futility, of finding historically prominent institutions and individuals entirely free of its insidiously pervasive touch. 전체 문맥에서 보면, 노예제는 "암암리에 너무 많이 퍼져서 그 마수를 피할 수 있는 곳은 거의 없었다" 정도로 해석하시면 될 것 같습니다.
Selected response from:

Sung Lee
South Korea
Grading comment
아 감사합니다^^



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Korean
Sung Lee
5서서히 광범위하게 미치는 영향의 손길에서
Heewoo Kim


  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Korean


Explanation:
But recent explorations by several scholars demonstrate that slavery was far more integral to America’s development as a nation than we have chosen thus far to acknowledge—which also suggests the enormous difficulty, if not outright futility, of finding historically prominent institutions and individuals entirely free of its insidiously pervasive touch. 전체 문맥에서 보면, 노예제는 "암암리에 너무 많이 퍼져서 그 마수를 피할 수 있는 곳은 거의 없었다" 정도로 해석하시면 될 것 같습니다.


    Reference: http://time.com/4274901/slavery-traces-history/
Sung Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
아 감사합니다^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Byung Moon: "암암리에 만연해 있던 노예제도로부터 자유로웠던 곳은 없었다."도 될 것 같습니다.
2 days 49 mins

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
서서히 광범위하게 미치는 영향의 손길에서


Explanation:
그러나 여러 학자들의 최근 탐구에 따르면 노예 제도는 우리 자신의 선택으로 지금까지 인정해온 것보다 훨씬 더 한 국가로서의 미국의 발전에 중요했었다는 것이 드러나고 있습니다. 이는 노예제도가 서서히 광범위하게 미치는 영향의 손길에서 완전히 자유로운, 역사적으로 두드러지게 떠오르는 기관과 개인을 찾아내는 일이, 단도직입적으로 시간 낭비하는 일이라고는 단정할 수는 없을지라도, 엄청나게 어려운 일임을 암시하기도 합니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12일 (2018-06-06 00:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'서서히 광범위하게 미치는 영향으로부터'의 뜻으로 보이는군요.

Heewoo Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search