Gandcrab

Korean translation: 갠드크랩

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gandcrab
Korean translation:갠드크랩
Entered by: nakcl

13:48 Jul 20, 2018
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Gandcrab
I want to know what "Gandcrab" means.
Isabella Kim (X)
South Korea
갠드크랩
Explanation:
It is a name of malware (ransomware). Please see the link.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5갠드크랩
Songri
5Grandcrab 랜섬웨어
Seulki Lee
5갠드크랩
nakcl


  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gandcrab
갠드크랩


Explanation:
It is a name of malware (ransomware). Please see the link.


    https://www.acronis.com/en-us/articles/gandcrab/
    Reference: http://www.boannews.com/media/view.asp?idx=68663
nakcl
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gandcrab
Grandcrab 랜섬웨어


Explanation:
This is the name of one of the ransomwares.
Please see the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-07-22 06:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo. Not a Grandcrab, but Gandcrab.


    https://www.rancert.com/bbs/bbs.php?bbs_id=notice&mode=view&id=82
    https://www.estsecurity.com/securityCenter/news/view/1462
Seulki Lee
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gandcrab
갠드크랩


Explanation:
한국어로 갠드크랩입니다. 일종의 랜섬웨어 감염으로, 시스템의 원치 않는 변경을 수행하고 개인 정보를 암호화하는 특별한 메커니즘을 구현하는 랜섬웨어 감염을 의미합니다 (서류, 사진 및 기타 정보).

Songri
China
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search