WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Frequent speaker

Korean translation: 단골 연사

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frequent speaker
Korean translation:단골 연사
Entered by: Myong-Sang Lim

01:33 Jan 25, 2018
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / genetics
English term or phrase: Frequent speaker
다음 문장 번역 중 frequent speaker 를 몰라 하지 못합니다.

ex:Mr. Mousavi is a frequent speaker on intellectual property and technology matters, including at Stanford Law School

어느 고수님 좀 알려주세요


감사합니다
Songri
China
단골 연사
Explanation:
어떤 회의나 대학에서 자주 강연을 한다는 의미로 "단골 연사"나 "단골 강사"라는 말을 씁니다.
또는 "유명 연사"로 번역해도 무리는 없을 것으로 생각합니다.

예문은 "지적재산권 및 기술 분야의 단골 연사" 정도로 번역하시면 좋겠습니다.
Selected response from:

Myong-Sang Lim
South Korea
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1유명연사
Miseon Lee
4 +2단골 연사
Myong-Sang Lim
4단골 연사
Hyun Jae Jeoung
4초빙 연사
Haemin Park
4많은 곳에서 연설하고 있습니다.
Jaeun Park


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent speaker
많은 곳에서 연설하고 있습니다.


Explanation:
아래와 같이 서술어로 풀어서 설명하시는 게 좋을 것 같습니다.

ex:Mr. Mousavi is a frequent speaker on intellectual property and technology matters, including at Stanford Law School
예 : 무사비 씨는 지적 재산권 및 기술 문제에 대해 스탠포드 로스쿨을 비롯한 많은 곳에서 연설을 하고 있습니다.

Jaeun Park
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent speaker
초빙 연사


Explanation:
안녕하세요.
아마 맥락상 frequent가 visiting/guest 라는 뜻의 '초빙' 이 아닐까 싶습니다. 보통은 초빙+교수(강사) (guest professor) 의 결합으로 많이 쓰는데, speaker는 연사, 즉 speaking person 으로 번역 했습니다. 도움이 되셨길 바랍니다. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • 화요일 오후마다 런던 정경대에서는 '포퍼 세미나'를 열었는데, 초빙 연사가 나와 자신의 철학적인 견해를 발표하곤 했다.

    https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=_R46DQAAQBAJ&pg=PT28&lpg=PT28&dq=%EC%B4%88%EB%B9%99+%EC%97%B0%EC%82%AC&source=bl&ots=qD0quH4iXL&sig=c9qO
Haemin Park
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequent speaker
단골 연사


Explanation:
어떤 회의나 대학에서 자주 강연을 한다는 의미로 "단골 연사"나 "단골 강사"라는 말을 씁니다.
또는 "유명 연사"로 번역해도 무리는 없을 것으로 생각합니다.

예문은 "지적재산권 및 기술 분야의 단골 연사" 정도로 번역하시면 좋겠습니다.


    https://www.google.co.kr/search?num=20&newwindow=1&biw=1369&bih=1087&ei=mEFpWr1Cg4LyBe6nNw&q=%EB%8B%A8%EA%B3%A8+%EC%97%B0%EC%82%AC&oq=%EB%8B
Myong-Sang Lim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yeonsoon
3 mins

agree  Yubin Kim
80 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequent speaker
유명연사


Explanation:
문맥상 frequent speaker는 연사로 자주 초청되는 사람을 표현하고 있습니다.
활발하게 활동을 하는 연사들은 주로 유명한 연사들인 경우가 많은데요,
'유명연사'라고 번역하시면 되겠습니다.


(답변들을 확인하시고, 적절한 답변을 채택하시면 감사하겠습니다.)

Example sentence(s):
  • 특히 유명한 연사들의 동영 상 강연은 압권이다.
  • 국내외 유명연사를 초빙하여 마련된 컨퍼런스, 앱창작 워크숍, 투자피칭 등 앱 개발자들을 위한 다양한 부대 행사들이 진행되어

    https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=2pyG9_M1AikC&pg=PT405&lpg=PT405&dq=%EC%9C%A0%EB%AA%85+%EC%97%B0%EC%82%AC%EC%9D%98+%EA%B0%95%EC%97%B0&sou
    Reference: http://blog.hmgjournal.com/TALK/Story/Reissue-listening-lect...
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chihyun Choe
10 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent speaker
단골 연사


Explanation:
해당 분야에 대해 자주 연설을 하는 단골 연사..
정도로 번역하시면 되겠습니다.



Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. Mousavi is a frequent speaker on intellectual property and technology matters, including at Stanford Law School \'...스탠포드 로스쿨을 비롯한 많은 곳에서 초빙하는 단골 연사입니다. \'
Hyun Jae Jeoung
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search