under seal of the court

Korean translation: 법원의 봉인을 받고

11:23 Feb 4, 2018
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: under seal of the court
The writ is issued by the Clerk of the U.S. District Court under seal of the court.

위 문장에서 under seal of the court를 어떻게 해석해야 할까요?
Mihwa Park
South Korea
Korean translation:법원의 봉인을 받고
Explanation:
보통 서류 기밀 유지 등을 위해 봉인을 할 때 under seal 표현을 씁니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-04 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

추가 설명을 붙였는데 답변 올리면서 사라졌네요;; 웹 레퍼런스로 첨부해드린 특허청(KIPO) 자료에서, "Certificates of registration of marks registered upon the principal register shall be issued ... under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office" 부분을 "주등록부에 등록된 표장의 등록증은 미국 특허상표청의 봉인을 받고 ... 발급되며"로 번역하였습니다. 참고하시면 좋을 것 같습니다.
Selected response from:

Joohee Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2법원의 봉인을 받고
Joohee Kim
5 -1법원에 의해 봉인되어
Jason Kim
3법원의 비공개 명령 하에
Boram Heo
Summary of reference entries provided
"관인을 날인해서"의 뜻입니다.
khanit (X)

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
법원의 봉인을 받고


Explanation:
보통 서류 기밀 유지 등을 위해 봉인을 할 때 under seal 표현을 씁니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-04 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

추가 설명을 붙였는데 답변 올리면서 사라졌네요;; 웹 레퍼런스로 첨부해드린 특허청(KIPO) 자료에서, "Certificates of registration of marks registered upon the principal register shall be issued ... under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office" 부분을 "주등록부에 등록된 표장의 등록증은 미국 특허상표청의 봉인을 받고 ... 발급되며"로 번역하였습니다. 참고하시면 좋을 것 같습니다.


    Reference: http://www.kipo.go.kr/kpo/download.tdf;jsessionid=9863ca6b30...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Under_seal
Joohee Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunbi kang
31 mins

agree  Jason Kim
2 days 3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
법원의 비공개 명령 하에


Explanation:
민감한 정보가 있어 언론의 접근을 막거나 할 때 under seal이라는 표현을 씁니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • Under seal: Secrets at the Supreme Court

    https://www.rcfp.org/browse-media-law-resources/news-media-law/news-media-law-summer-2011/under-seal-secrets-supreme-cour
    https://content.next.westlaw.com/Document/I2349a43cd58d11e398db8b09b4f043e0/View/FullText.html?contextData=(sc.Default)&transitionType=Defau
Boram Heo
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jason Kim: seal 은 봉인이지 order (명령) 을 뜻하는 것이 아닙니다.
1 day 13 hrs

agree  jean_chon: 봉인이 되었다는 것은 법원에서 비공개 명령을 했다는 의미로 "비공개 명령하에"도 무방하다고 봅니다.
2 days 22 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
법원에 의해 봉인되어


Explanation:
writ=영장은 비공개로 전달되는 법원의 명령으로 정의되고 document under seal of the court 는 법원에 의해 봉인된 서류로 해석됩니다.


    Reference: http://cafe.daum.net/livingbytrans/1ojC/24387
Jason Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boram Heo: 영장은 비공개가 아닙니다.
11 hrs
  -> 허보람씨 참고 요망 definition of writ: a formal order under seal (비공개), issued in the name of a sovereign, government, court, or other competent authority, enjoining the officer or other person to whom it is issued or addressed to do or refrain from some spe




Reference comments


2 days 2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "관인을 날인해서"의 뜻입니다.

Reference information:
법원에 제출하는 경우에 이 구절이 쓰이면 비밀유지를 위한 "봉인"과 관련된 뜻으로 사용되지만

법원이 영장 등을 발부하는 경우에 이 구절이 쓰면 "관인을 날인하여"의 뜻으로 쓰입니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • 법원에 제출하는 경우와 관련된 위키피디어 페이지와
  • 법원이 영장 등을 발부하는 경우와 관련된 웹페이지

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Under_seal
    https://www.cacd.uscourts.gov/court-procedures/filing-procedures/writ-execution
khanit (X)
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Jason Kim: 법원의 seal 은 봉인입니다. 법원관인규칙을 검색해서 참고 요망.
1 hr
agree  Sungjae Kim
19 hrs
agree  Myong-Sang Lim: 봉인은 본래 서구에서 문서 내용의 위변조를 막으려고 왁스나 송진으로 서신을 밀봉하고 문장을 새기는 것을 의미합니다. 동아시아 지역에는 그러한 관습이 없고 도장을 사용하므로 봉인보다는 관인이 더 적절한 번역이라고 생각됩니다.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search