Lt. Cmdr. & Mrs.

Korean translation: ... 해군 소령 내외분

13:22 Oct 24, 2008
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Lt. Cmdr. & Mrs.
Lt. Cmdr. & Mrs. Clarke

Lt. Commander is a rank in the US Navy. Need the translation of Lt. Cmdr. & Mrs.

Thank you for your help.
jyuan_us
United States
Korean translation:... 해군 소령 내외분
Explanation:
Lt. Cmdr는 해군 소령이고, Mrs.는 그 분의 배우자니까,
... 자리에 이 사람의 성을 쓰고 "소령 내외분"이라고 하면
자연스럽게 해석이 될 것 같네요.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-10-24 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& doesn't get translated in Korean, so I cannot pinpoint what corresponds to & per se, but the meaning is all there. Hope this will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-10-24 13:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you can romanize this Lt. Cmdr's last name in Korean and write it first, and then put "소령 내외분" after that, and that should suffice.
Selected response from:

storge (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"소령과 사모님" or "소령 부부"
Purple Kim
5해군 (클라크/Clarke) 소령 내외분
Joon Oh
5... 해군 소령 내외분
storge (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lt. cmdr. & mrs.
... 해군 소령 내외분


Explanation:
Lt. Cmdr는 해군 소령이고, Mrs.는 그 분의 배우자니까,
... 자리에 이 사람의 성을 쓰고 "소령 내외분"이라고 하면
자연스럽게 해석이 될 것 같네요.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-10-24 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& doesn't get translated in Korean, so I cannot pinpoint what corresponds to & per se, but the meaning is all there. Hope this will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-10-24 13:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you can romanize this Lt. Cmdr's last name in Korean and write it first, and then put "소령 내외분" after that, and that should suffice.

storge (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lt. cmdr. & mrs.
해군 (클라크/Clarke) 소령 내외분


Explanation:
http://www.snumc1965.net/bbs/zboard.php?id=freeboard&page=1&... 보면 아시다싶이 Dr.& Mrs, Steven 을 스티븐 박사님 내외분이라고 하며,
lt. cmdr. & mrs. Clarke를 해군 Clarke(클라크)소령 내외분이라고 부를 수 있습니다.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lt. cmdr. & mrs.
"소령과 사모님" or "소령 부부"


Explanation:
"Lt. Cmdr. & Mrs. Clarke" is translated into "클라크 소령과 사모님", "클라크 소령과 그 사모님" or "클라크 소령 부부".

클라크: Clarke
소령: Lt. Cmdr. (lieutenant commander)
그: his
사모님: "Madame" or "Mrs." (honorific title which names the wife of a high-level, respectful or older man)
부부: man and wife


Purple Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search