engaged customer / customer engagement

Korean translation: 공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engaged customer / customer engagement
Korean translation:공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성

06:33 Jan 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-25 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: engaged customer / customer engagement
Customer engagement is the new standard of excellence… engagement means connecting with people on an emotional level and building a relationship with them that leads to loyalty and advocacy...Engaged customers mean less discounting…

대충 이런 문장인데 여기서 engage 또는 engaged customer 해석을 어떻게 하면 좋을까요?
마케팅 원서 중에 'The Engaged Customer'라는 책이 있는데 이게 번역본은 '인터넷 다이렉트 마케팅'으로 나와있습니다.
적당한 용어가 어떻게 될까요.
jay song
South Korea
공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성
Explanation:
구글에서 몇 가지 문서를 보니 "customer engagement"는 고객과 브랜드 간 정서적(emotional) 관계에 초점을 둔 표현 같습니다.

'engage'라는 동사에 '마음 또는 관심을 사로잡다'는 의미가 있는 만큼 모종의 정서적 공감대를 형성하여 충성도나 옹호도에 긍정적인 결과를 가져오려는 마케팅 전략의 일종으로 보면 되지 않을까 싶습니다.

그런 뜻에서 "공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성" 정도로 번역하면 좋을 듯합니다.

"Customer engagement is the emotional connection between a customer and a brand. Highly engaged customers buy more, promote more, and demonstrate more loyalty."
(https://www.clarabridge.com/customer-engagement/)

"Customer engagement is about encouraging your customers to interact and share in the experiences you create for them as a business and a brand."
(https://www.outbrain.com/blog/3-golden-customer-engagement-s...

참고로, <모멘텀 이펙트>라는 책에서는 Customer Engagment Index를 고객 충성도 지수라고 번역해 놓았던데, 충성도는 loyalty라는 단어가 주도적으로 쓰이는 만큼 구분을 두는 편이 좋을 것 같습니다.
http://book.naver.com/bookdb/text_view.nhn?bid=6095144&dencr...
Selected response from:

Jongwon Im
South Korea
Grading comment
감사합니다! loyalty라는 단어도 고객충성도의 맥락으로 상당 수 나와서 공감 관계의 고객 정도로 보려구요!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5상호소통하는 고객, 고객참여
Ra in Kim
5고객 참여
Songri
5충성 고객 / 고객 참여
Miseon Lee
4공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성
Jongwon Im
4고객 참여
Hyun Jae Jeoung
4고객 참여
Dayoon Kim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
고객 참여


Explanation:
engagement를 '참여' 라는 뜻으로 쓰시면 될 것 같습니다.

Engaged customer 은 참여하는 고객 정도가 적합할 듯 합니다.




    https://www-03.ibm.com/press/kr/ko/pressrelease/40676.wss
    Reference: http://www.venturesquare.net/1678
Dayoon Kim
South Korea
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성


Explanation:
구글에서 몇 가지 문서를 보니 "customer engagement"는 고객과 브랜드 간 정서적(emotional) 관계에 초점을 둔 표현 같습니다.

'engage'라는 동사에 '마음 또는 관심을 사로잡다'는 의미가 있는 만큼 모종의 정서적 공감대를 형성하여 충성도나 옹호도에 긍정적인 결과를 가져오려는 마케팅 전략의 일종으로 보면 되지 않을까 싶습니다.

그런 뜻에서 "공감대가 형성된 고객 / 고객 공감성" 정도로 번역하면 좋을 듯합니다.

"Customer engagement is the emotional connection between a customer and a brand. Highly engaged customers buy more, promote more, and demonstrate more loyalty."
(https://www.clarabridge.com/customer-engagement/)

"Customer engagement is about encouraging your customers to interact and share in the experiences you create for them as a business and a brand."
(https://www.outbrain.com/blog/3-golden-customer-engagement-s...

참고로, <모멘텀 이펙트>라는 책에서는 Customer Engagment Index를 고객 충성도 지수라고 번역해 놓았던데, 충성도는 loyalty라는 단어가 주도적으로 쓰이는 만큼 구분을 두는 편이 좋을 것 같습니다.
http://book.naver.com/bookdb/text_view.nhn?bid=6095144&dencr...

Jongwon Im
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
감사합니다! loyalty라는 단어도 고객충성도의 맥락으로 상당 수 나와서 공감 관계의 고객 정도로 보려구요!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 도움이 많이 되었습니다! 감사합니다!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
충성 고객 / 고객 참여


Explanation:
기업이나 브랜드의 마케팅에 참여하는 고객을 설명하는 것으로 보이며,
충성 고객은 브랜드와 정서적으로 교감하고, 자신의 참여도를 높이면서, 브랜드 충성도를 보이고,
가장 효과적인 마케팅 수단의 역할을 하게 된다는 내용으로 보입니다.

문맥상 engaged customer는 충성 고객 (참여하는 고객이니, 브랜드에 충성하는 고객으로...)
customer engagement는 고객 참여 (브랜드의 마케팅 활동에 참여하는 고객의 활동을 설명..)으로
해석되겠습니다.

(스타벅스 서비스 관련 글에서 이 부분을 본 것 같네요. 확실하지는 않음.)

Example sentence(s):
  • 이젠 고객들이 직접 제품에 대한 이야기를 만들 준비가 되어있고, 또한 일부의 충성 고객들은 이미 그렇게 하고 있습니다.
  • 고객은 이런 진정성 있는 제품과 서비스에 몰입하는 충성고객 engaged customer 이 된다.

    https://www.google.co.kr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&ved=0ahUKEwiP5NzMlOvYAhXDTLwKHbfoAP4QFgg0MAU&url=http%3A%2F%2Fnlearners.or
    https://1boon.kakao.com/ppss/58e0f465e787d00001fd7a30
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 엄청 도움되었어요! 너무 감사합니다~!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
고객 참여


Explanation:
고객 참여가 정확합니다.

Songri
China
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다~!


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
고객 참여


Explanation:
업계에서 고객 참여라는 텀을 많이 씁니다.

마케팅 원문의 톤에 따라 풀어쓰는 것과 텀을 그대로 쓰는 것 중 고르셔야 할 것으로 생각됩니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • 고객 참여를 이뤄내는 것은 제품 브랜딩에 있어 더할 나위 없이 좋은 성과이다.
Hyun Jae Jeoung
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

163 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
상호소통하는 고객, 고객참여


Explanation:
우리나라에 비슷한 마케팅용어를 찾아보니 '관계마케팅'이 보이네요.
질문해주신 원문을 자르지 않고 보여주셨으면 더 좋았을텐데 저도 구글에서 'customer engagement'
를 찾아봤습니다.
Customer engagement is a business communication connection between an external stakeholder (consumer) and an organization (company or brand) through various channels of correspondence.

우리나라는 관계마케팅으로 활발하게 연구중인 것으로 보이네요.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customer_engagement
    https://kin.naver.com/qna/detail.nhn?d1id=4&dirId=40401&docId=292337842&qb=6rSA6rOE66eI7LyA7YyF&enc=utf8§ion=kin&rank=1&search_sort=0&sp
Ra in Kim
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search