the word "miracle"

Korean translation: GIJEOK

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the word "miracle"
Korean translation:GIJEOK
Entered by: SJ Yoo (X)

01:21 Apr 4, 2005
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Korean baby name with meaning of "miracle"
English term or phrase: the word "miracle"
how to spell/pronounce (in english) the Korean word meaning "miracle"

South Korean, specifically (in the case it makes a difference)
Stacey
GIJEOK
Explanation:
GIJEOK
Actually, it is composed of two characters "GI" and "JEOK".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-04 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation should be as follows:
[gí:z^k]

Here, \"^\" is the same one as used for the sound of vowel in \"yuck\".
(Correct symbol couldn\'t be copied.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 02:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the relevant Korean term is as follows:
기적
Selected response from:

SJ Yoo (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GIJEOK
SJ Yoo (X)
5기적 [gí:jək]
commania
4KIJOK
ilmondo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the word
GIJEOK


Explanation:
GIJEOK
Actually, it is composed of two characters "GI" and "JEOK".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-04 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation should be as follows:
[gí:z^k]

Here, \"^\" is the same one as used for the sound of vowel in \"yuck\".
(Correct symbol couldn\'t be copied.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-04 02:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the relevant Korean term is as follows:
기적


SJ Yoo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisakr: The one above is right.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  lazyduck: I believe that [g
3 days 13 hrs

agree  i2krnboi: this one is the correct one
162 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the word
KIJOK


Explanation:
I think the korean word 기적 might be pronounced as Kijok.

ilmondo
Native speaker of: Chinese

59 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
기적 [gí:jək]


Explanation:
The word "miracle" is "기적" in Korean and must be pronounced as [gí:jək].
Moreover, the Korean alphabet “ Hanguel” is a phonetic signs[symbols], so you should pronounce it as [gí:] and [jək] separately.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 days (2005-06-02 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[gí:jək]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 days (2005-06-02 02:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

^^;;;;;;;; It\'s not coied

commania
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search