englsih to korean

Korean translation: 1."금요일 저녁에 저녁식사 사ሖ

06:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: englsih to korean
please could you help me to translate this one in word file it s for a meeting with a girl ;)

i invite you to the restaurant friday evening. i meet you at your workplace at 20h. ok ?


thank s a lot

keran
kchaussard
Korean translation:1."금요일 저녁에 저녁식사 사ሖ
Explanation:
There are several ways of the expression depending on the level of intimacy with your girl friend. The first one is moderate level and the second one is for very close relaltionship. If you want to use even higher level of honorary form, you would have to say, "화요일 저녁에 레스토랑에서 식사 대접을 하겠습니다. 저녁 8시에 XX 씨 직장에서 뵙겠습니다. 아시겠지요?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-26 10:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part has been deleted. Here are the first part of the anser: 1. \"금요일 저녁에 저녁을 사드릴께요. 저녁 8시에 XX씨 직장에서 만나요. 알겠지요?\" 2. \"금요일에 저녁 사줄께. 저녁 8시에 자기 직장에서 만나. 알았지?\"
Selected response from:

Louisakr
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11."금요일 저녁에 저녁식사 사ሖ
Louisakr
5금요일 저녁 식사 같이 할래요? 오후 여덟시에 회사 앞에서 만나는 거 어때요?
Angela Duong
5"금요일 저녁 식사 같이 하실래
austin78


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1."금요일 저녁에 저녁식사 사ሖ


Explanation:
There are several ways of the expression depending on the level of intimacy with your girl friend. The first one is moderate level and the second one is for very close relaltionship. If you want to use even higher level of honorary form, you would have to say, "화요일 저녁에 레스토랑에서 식사 대접을 하겠습니다. 저녁 8시에 XX 씨 직장에서 뵙겠습니다. 아시겠지요?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-26 10:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part has been deleted. Here are the first part of the anser: 1. \"금요일 저녁에 저녁을 사드릴께요. 저녁 8시에 XX씨 직장에서 만나요. 알겠지요?\" 2. \"금요일에 저녁 사줄께. 저녁 8시에 자기 직장에서 만나. 알았지?\"

Louisakr
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agreed
139 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"금요일 저녁 식사 같이 하실래


Explanation:
This is rather a transcreation but softer and more natural in a sense I suspect.


austin78

4083 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
금요일 저녁 식사 같이 할래요? 오후 여덟시에 회사 앞에서 만나는 거 어때요?


Explanation:
'Do you want to have dinner together at Friday? How about (us) meeting in front of your company at 8PM?'

This is the most natural expression i could think of. You shouldn't be too formal in this context, i think

Angela Duong
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search