welcome

Korean translation: Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.

00:13 Jan 24, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Korean translation:Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.
Explanation:
Hwangyong hamnida is a one relatively formal way of saying Welcome. Oso oseyo is said when someone walks into a store or when someone visits a home. A more formal version would be Oso oshipshiyo. Formal here means you should use it with someone you've just met, who's older than you are or is of a "higher social status." It's a cultural thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome in response to thank you would be \"Chonmaneyo.\"
Selected response from:

Sisal (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.
Sisal (X)
4 +1Hwangyeonghamnida, Usoe oseyo
Serge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hwangyeonghamnida, Usoe oseyo


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days
  -> thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.


Explanation:
Hwangyong hamnida is a one relatively formal way of saying Welcome. Oso oseyo is said when someone walks into a store or when someone visits a home. A more formal version would be Oso oshipshiyo. Formal here means you should use it with someone you've just met, who's older than you are or is of a "higher social status." It's a cultural thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome in response to thank you would be \"Chonmaneyo.\"

Sisal (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  organizer: So good.
1 hr

agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search