bad faith

Korean translation: 자기 기만

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad faith
Korean translation:자기 기만
Entered by: Sulim Kim

13:45 Jan 14, 2018
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 7 interests
English term or phrase: bad faith
How 'bad faith' be translated here?
but bad faith does not come from outside to human reality.

context:

In a not dissimilar approach Sartre, who prefers not to consider the influence of the cultural upon the individual, deals with the concept of ‘bad faith’. For him, bad faith occurs when people lie to themselves:
Bad faith then has in appearance the structure of falsehood. Only what changes everything is the fact that in bad faith it is from myself that I am hiding the truth. Thus the duality of the deceiver and the deceived does not exist here. Bad faith on the contrary implies in essence the unity of a single consciousness.
This does not imply that it cannot be conditioned... like all other phenomena of human reality,... [but] bad faith does not come from outside to human reality.
Sulim Kim
South Korea
자기 기만
Explanation:
'Bad faith' usually means '부정', but in this context, '자기 기만' is the term used referring Sartre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-01-14 13:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see some examples of use in the paper.
Hope it will help.
http://dspace.ewha.ac.kr/handle/2015.oak/213295
Selected response from:

Seulki Lee
Germany
Grading comment
감사합니다
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5자기기만
Songri
5잘못된 신념(자기 기만)
Miseon Lee
4자기 기만
Seulki Lee
4자기기만
Joohee Kim
4그릇된 믿음
Dayoon Kim
3자기기만
Jaeun Park
3자기 기만
J KIM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
자기 기만


Explanation:
'Bad faith' usually means '부정', but in this context, '자기 기만' is the term used referring Sartre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-01-14 13:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see some examples of use in the paper.
Hope it will help.
http://dspace.ewha.ac.kr/handle/2015.oak/213295


    Reference: http://www.philosopher.co.kr/2015/04/28/346?ckattempt=1
Seulki Lee
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
감사합니다

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
그릇된 믿음


Explanation:
이 단어가 Sartre, Jean-Paul로부터 나온 것을 고려했을 때,

Bad faith 는 '그릇된 믿음' 혹은 '잘못된 믿음' 혹은 '자기 기만' 정도로 해석하시면 될 것 같습니다.


    Reference: http://blog.aladin.co.kr/797865117/5392066
    https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=rowkcn&logNo=220394299502&proxyReferer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.co.kr%2F
Dayoon Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
자기기만


Explanation:
"Bad faith" is a translation of the french word, "Mauvaise foi." It would be translated into "자기기만."


    Reference: http://www.dbpia.co.kr/Journal/ArticleDetail/NODE02202248
    Reference: http://dspace.ewha.ac.kr/handle/2015.oak/213295
Joohee Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
자기기만


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=3580794&cid=59551&cat...
    Reference: http://news.khan.co.kr/kh_news/khan_art_view.html?artid=2017...
Jaeun Park
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
잘못된 신념(자기 기만)


Explanation:
It looks like explain about '자기 기만', but I propose a translation of '잘못된 신념'.
If it needs to be translated as a comprehensive meaning, it will be '자기 기만'.
On the other hand, if it needs to be translated as a limited meaning, it will be '잘못된 신념'.
For instance, '잘못된 신념' defined as like '자기 기만' in this context.

I think you also can use '자기 기만' in general.

Example sentence(s):
  • mauvaise foi는 직역하면 「잘못된 신념」이라는 뜻이다. 이것은 거짓말과는 구별되는, 부정적인 행동이다.

    https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=heepom&logNo=6041624&proxyReferer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.co.kr%2F
Miseon Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
자기 기만


Explanation:
이미 글이 많이 올라왔지만 자기 기만으로 해석하는 게 좋을 것 같습니다. 왜냐하면 앞서 사르트르의 논문을 번역한 사람들이 그렇게 써왔거든요. 다들 답은 제시해두셨으니 저는 간략하게 맥락을 설명드릴게요. 저도 교양 수업때 배운 게 다라 오류가 있을 수도 있음을 미리 밝힙니다.

bad faith는 프랑스어 mauvaise foi를 영어로 번역한 것입니다. 이 개념을 제시한 Sartre랑 그의 와이프 격인 Simone이 프랑스인이거든요.

사르트르의 실존주의는 ㅡ 실존주의는 학자마다 의견이 꽤 다른 것으로 알고 있습니다 ㅡ 인간을 선택하는 존재로 봅니다. 선택하는 자유를 지닌 존재. 그러나 그 선택에는 필연적으로 책임이 따르죠. 다양한 변수들이 있을 수 있겠죠. 선택이 가져다 줄 결과에 대한 두려움과 불안을 회피하기 위해서 인간이 택하는 한 가지 수단이, 소위 말하는 자기 기만(mauvaise foi, or bad faith)인 겁니다. 이건 그냥 내 운명이었던 거야. 혹은, 이 사회가 문제지, 누구라도 나처럼 했을 거야. 하고 생각하는 거죠.

그러나 결국 나를 강제한 것은 아무것도 없었고 모든 것은 나의 자유 의지, 나의 선택이다. 그런 관점에서 제공하신 컨텍스트에 '자기 기만은 밖으로부터 오는 것이 아니다'라고 나와 있는 것 같네요.


좀 더 자세한 정보를 얻으실 수 있는 레퍼런스를 첨부합니다.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_faith_(existentialism)
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mauvaise_foi
J KIM
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
자기기만


Explanation:
자기기만이 옳습니다

Songri
China
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search