Brighter Future for All

Korean translation: 여러분을 위한 더욱 찬란한 미래

13:49 Sep 28, 2018
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Advertising
English term or phrase: Brighter Future for All
This is a tagline for a multicultural advertising campaign.
I know the original English is missing the article "A" but that's the way the client likes it.
Your help is appreciated.
George Rabel
Korean translation:여러분을 위한 더욱 찬란한 미래
Explanation:
Since it is for an advertising campaign, it would be better to emphasize the word brighter. That is why I think 찬란한 - brilliant, radiant - is a better choice than 밝은, the Korean word for bright.
여러분 is the word used for addressing audiences like everybody or everyone and carries a more respectful tone than other words you could use here.
Selected response from:

Min-Jeong Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5모두와 함께하는 더 나은 미래
Eunbi kang
5모두를 위한 더 밝은 미래
Jake Park
5우리 앞에 펼쳐지는 더 환한 미래
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Claire Shin
5모두에게 더 밝은 미래를 선사합니다
Sophia Park
4함께 하는 밝은 미래
Kang Seok Lee
4여러분을 위한 더욱 찬란한 미래
Min-Jeong Kim
4모든 이에게 더 밝은 미래
Jason Kang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
모든 이에게 더 밝은 미래


Explanation:
It may have many nuances, but I would translate it such a way.

Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brighter future for all
모두에게 더 밝은 미래를 선사합니다


Explanation:
As this is for an advertising, I translated it more sounds appealing for the target audience.

Sophia Park
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
함께 하는 밝은 미래


Explanation:
As it is a tagline of advertising catchphrase, short and free translation is better, I think. I also considered the lyrical point.

Kang Seok Lee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
우리 앞에 펼쳐지는 더 환한 미래


Explanation:
I think that way it can highlight what impact the brand can have on us - which is “all” - when it is followed by the brand name. And I prefer 환한 to 밝은 as it reminds more of a dazzling future

Claire Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
여러분을 위한 더욱 찬란한 미래


Explanation:
Since it is for an advertising campaign, it would be better to emphasize the word brighter. That is why I think 찬란한 - brilliant, radiant - is a better choice than 밝은, the Korean word for bright.
여러분 is the word used for addressing audiences like everybody or everyone and carries a more respectful tone than other words you could use here.

Min-Jeong Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brighter future for all
모두를 위한 더 밝은 미래


Explanation:
In Korean, slogan tends to be a group of short sentence in few words without a subject or verb. I don't know exactly where they used, but if it is a kind of advertisement or slogan, then I'd like to translate it like this.

Jake Park
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brighter future for all
모두와 함께하는 더 나은 미래


Explanation:
Most cases, lots of slogans don't need a verb in Korea. You don't need to care about it. The sentences without a verb are very common especially in adverting.

Eunbi kang
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search