holyness

Latin translation: sanctitas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiness
Latin translation:sanctitas
Entered by: verbis

11:00 Oct 20, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
English term or phrase: holyness
holyness
sanctitas
Explanation:
The Pope is styled "Your Holiness" (Sanctitas Vostra) and is frequently referred
to as "the Holy Father". The Pope's signature is usually in the format "NN. ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Pope



The Prince of Carnal Life His Holiness (Sanctitas) Benedict XII throbbed for the
sister of the great scholar, Petrarch, who rejected his offer of a cardinal's ...
www.adishakti.org/his_human_adversary/ the_first_commandment.htm


hálignes (f.), holiness, sanctitas: g.s. ~se, 29:5.

http://www.aug.edu/augusta/psalms/glos_hil.htm



vale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-20 12:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foramen inis n; black hole : cavum atrum; holiness : sanctitas, numen nUminis
n; holocaust : holocaustum, occidio; holy : sanctus; holy ...
wredmond.home.texas.net/hlittera.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-10-20 12:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"sanctitas,\" holiness, expresses that glory which separates God from all
His creatures; and therefore, in a manner, it degrades all the other deities ...
www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/ comm_vol03/htm/iv.xv.ii.htm
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sanctitas
verbis
3 +1caerimonia
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiness
caerimonia


Explanation:
It's "holiness" in English.

However, with no more context you can get only a general answer.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait
1 min
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanctitas


Explanation:
The Pope is styled "Your Holiness" (Sanctitas Vostra) and is frequently referred
to as "the Holy Father". The Pope's signature is usually in the format "NN. ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Pope



The Prince of Carnal Life His Holiness (Sanctitas) Benedict XII throbbed for the
sister of the great scholar, Petrarch, who rejected his offer of a cardinal's ...
www.adishakti.org/his_human_adversary/ the_first_commandment.htm


hálignes (f.), holiness, sanctitas: g.s. ~se, 29:5.

http://www.aug.edu/augusta/psalms/glos_hil.htm



vale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-20 12:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foramen inis n; black hole : cavum atrum; holiness : sanctitas, numen nUminis
n; holocaust : holocaustum, occidio; holy : sanctus; holy ...
wredmond.home.texas.net/hlittera.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-10-20 12:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"sanctitas,\" holiness, expresses that glory which separates God from all
His creatures; and therefore, in a manner, it degrades all the other deities ...
www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/ comm_vol03/htm/iv.xv.ii.htm

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search