Alliance

Latin translation: Societas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alliance
Latin translation:Societas

22:16 Feb 25, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Alliance
needed for a banner I am making for a project
Jeremy
There are many possible answers!
Explanation:
Dear Jeremy,

Use:

-Societas (alliance between people)
-Coniunctio (generic alliance, union)
-Coniunctio sanguinis (Blood alliance)
-Foedus (alliance between nations)

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You, very, very much, Mr. Benedetti! Your timely answer was absolutly wonderful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There are many possible answers!
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4Foedus
evaesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foedus


Explanation:

foedus, -eris, m.

hth

evaesse
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Only if it is an alliance between states and/or nations
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are many possible answers!


Explanation:
Dear Jeremy,

Use:

-Societas (alliance between people)
-Coniunctio (generic alliance, union)
-Coniunctio sanguinis (Blood alliance)
-Foedus (alliance between nations)

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thank You, very, very much, Mr. Benedetti! Your timely answer was absolutly wonderful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search