compassion

Latin translation: misericordia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassion
Latin translation:misericordia
Entered by: Chris Rowson (X)

19:35 Jan 29, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / ministry
English term or phrase: compassion
I want to know what this word is for a class.
tyler hunt
misericordia
Explanation:
is more usual than "compassio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the text of \"the Latin Mass\" at http://www.sacred-texts.com/chr/lmass/ord.htm which begins:

Antiphon
P. Asperges me
C. Domine, hyssopo, et mundabor: lavabis me, et super nivem dealbabor. Ps. 50 Miserere mei, Deus, secundum magnam misericordiam tuam.

Also

\'\"Confitemini Domino quoniam bonus, quoniam in saeculum misericordia eius\" (Ps 118: 1). So the Church sings on the Octave of Easter, as if receiving from Christ\'s lips these words of the Psalm; ...\'

and, of course, www.misericordia.com.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5misericordia
Chris Rowson (X)
4 +1compassio
Serge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compassio


Explanation:
is what you'll find in ecclesiastical texts:

"compassĭo , ônis, f. [id.] , fellow-suffering, fellow-feeling (eccl. Lat.), Tert. Res Carn. 4: sententiarum,sympathy, agreement, id. ib. 3 fin."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
misericordia


Explanation:
is more usual than "compassio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the text of \"the Latin Mass\" at http://www.sacred-texts.com/chr/lmass/ord.htm which begins:

Antiphon
P. Asperges me
C. Domine, hyssopo, et mundabor: lavabis me, et super nivem dealbabor. Ps. 50 Miserere mei, Deus, secundum magnam misericordiam tuam.

Also

\'\"Confitemini Domino quoniam bonus, quoniam in saeculum misericordia eius\" (Ps 118: 1). So the Church sings on the Octave of Easter, as if receiving from Christ\'s lips these words of the Psalm; ...\'

and, of course, www.misericordia.com.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
41 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes
55 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
5 hrs

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
12 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search