upper class (adj.)

Latin translation: amplus/amplissimus < amplitudo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper class (adj.)
Latin translation:amplus/amplissimus < amplitudo
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

18:18 May 4, 2006
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Trade
English term or phrase: upper class (adj.)
"The needs of upper class citizens took priority." 'Nobiles' and 'nobilitas' immediately came to mind, but these terms were based on social and poltiical rather than economic influence. I need a word which relates to economic rather than purely social status.
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
amplus/amplissimus < amplitudo
Explanation:
They refer to the economical/political/public asset of the richest classes, not to their lineage.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Grading comment
That's it! You've done it again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amplus/amplissimus < amplitudo
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
5optimates
adv Linguado
3maybe "patrician" could fit
Bruon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe "patrician" could fit


Explanation:
...even if it too refers to social status.


Bruon
Works in field

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimates


Explanation:
Optimates is a wider term than Nobilitas, inasmuch as it would comprehend the Nobilitas and all who adhered to them. (the EQUITES became very rich in the last republican period)
Hope it helps
Antonio
http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Roman/Texts/secondary/...


adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, and under Augustus attained very nearly to the status of the nobiles both politically and economically. But the context of the term includes not merely the established upper classes, but the nouveaux riche as well. Thank you.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amplus/amplissimus < amplitudo


Explanation:
They refer to the economical/political/public asset of the richest classes, not to their lineage.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's it! You've done it again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search