There are no accident

Latin translation: Nulli sunt casus.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are no accident
Latin translation:Nulli sunt casus.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

15:47 Jul 23, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: There are no accident
There are no accident
nondon
Nulli sunt casus.
Explanation:
I'm assuming that you intended 'accident' to be plural.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your attention
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nihil casu accidit
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
5 +1Nulli sunt casus.
Joseph Brazauskas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are no accident
Nulli sunt casus.


Language variant: Nulli casus sunt.

Explanation:
I'm assuming that you intended 'accident' to be plural.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your attention
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank for accident >> accidents

Asker: and thank you for your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: Maybe a little bit litteral
2 hrs
  -> I should have preferred something like 'nihil casu evenit' (Cicero) or your own answer. But literalness seemed desired.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are no accident
nihil casu accidit


Explanation:
Mine is a freer version than Joseph's, more in line with your idea that anyl event has its reason.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?isbn=8870941000..
    Reference: http://www-alt.uni-trier.de/~cusanus/portal_such/index.php?a...
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your attention


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search