(We are) Doctors in medical translation

Latin translation: Medicinae traductionis doctores (sumus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(We are) Doctors in medical translation
Latin translation:Medicinae traductionis doctores (sumus)
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

09:27 Apr 7, 2009
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: (We are) Doctors in medical translation
Thank you in advance :)
Gal Jozsef
Medicinae traductionis doctores (sumus)
Explanation:
It could also be:

Medicinae translationis doctores (sumus)
Medicinalis translationis doctores (sumus)

you can see an example of "medicinalis" in the reference given.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-07 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can find in St. Jerome, patron saint of translators, this example of usage of "translatio" for "translation":
"ad verbum expressa translatio":

Ex alia enim in aliam linguam ad verbum expressa translatio, sensum operit et veluti leto gramine sata strangulat.» Et paulo post ita subdit: «Dies me ...
www.bibliotecaitaliana.it/xtf/view?docId=bibit000336/bibit0... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Quintilianus also uses "translatio" in the sense of "translation"
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medicinae traductionis doctores (sumus)
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
5(Sumus) qui res medicas reddunt.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(we are) doctors in medical translation
(Sumus) qui res medicas reddunt.


Explanation:
Or 'qui res medicas convertunt'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-04-07 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There re no substantives for 'translation' in good use.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we are) doctors in medical translation
Medicinae traductionis doctores (sumus)


Explanation:
It could also be:

Medicinae translationis doctores (sumus)
Medicinalis translationis doctores (sumus)

you can see an example of "medicinalis" in the reference given.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-07 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can find in St. Jerome, patron saint of translators, this example of usage of "translatio" for "translation":
"ad verbum expressa translatio":

Ex alia enim in aliam linguam ad verbum expressa translatio, sensum operit et veluti leto gramine sata strangulat.» Et paulo post ita subdit: «Dies me ...
www.bibliotecaitaliana.it/xtf/view?docId=bibit000336/bibit0... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Quintilianus also uses "translatio" in the sense of "translation"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/872594
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Although 'traductio' in the sense of 'translation' is late. In the classical language it means 'metonymy'.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. I tend to think of expressions in Latin, regardless of the time in which a word acquired a specific sense. Thank you, Joseph




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search