The empire will live forever.

Latin translation: imperium semper vivet

20:00 Jan 20, 2003
English to Latin translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The empire will live forever.
Motto / slogan for a game...

Thanks in advance!
H. Tammen
Latin translation:imperium semper vivet
Explanation:
Vale,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in perpetuum vivet imperium
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +2imperium semper vivet
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imperium semper vivet


Explanation:
Vale,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz
28 mins

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in perpetuum vivet imperium


Explanation:
With emphaseis on 'forever' (in perpetuum).

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search