soar

Latin translation: subvolare / in sublime ferri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soar
Latin translation:subvolare / in sublime ferri
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

19:39 Jan 24, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soar
saor like an eagle
Megan
subvolare / in sublime ferri
Explanation:
Dear Megan,

these are infinitive forms. You need to know what person and tense you need in order to have an exact Latin translation.

You can say "subvolare" (that's what the Romans said for "soar", referred to birds). In a figurative sense, you can say "in sublime ferri", which is a construction made of "in sublime" (an adverbial syntagm, which you shouldn't change), and "ferri" (passive infinitive, actually deponent).

Hope this helps!

Flavio (Eng>Lat moderator)
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subvolare / in sublime ferri
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4in altum volare
LQA Russian


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subvolare / in sublime ferri


Explanation:
Dear Megan,

these are infinitive forms. You need to know what person and tense you need in order to have an exact Latin translation.

You can say "subvolare" (that's what the Romans said for "soar", referred to birds). In a figurative sense, you can say "in sublime ferri", which is a construction made of "in sublime" (an adverbial syntagm, which you shouldn't change), and "ferri" (passive infinitive, actually deponent).

Hope this helps!

Flavio (Eng>Lat moderator)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X): wow!
10 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 21 hrs

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
2 days 12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in altum volare


Explanation:
ut aquila in altum volare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O virtus Sapientiae,
quae circuens circuisti
comprehendendo omnia
in una via quae habet vitam,
tres alas habens,
quarum una in altum volat,
et altera de terra sudat,
et tertia undique volat.
Laus tibi sit, sicut te decet,
o Sapientia.

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search