Just do it

Latin translation: modo fac/solum id fac/modo id fac/tantum id fac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just do it
Latin translation:modo fac/solum id fac/modo id fac/tantum id fac
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

17:51 Apr 12, 2005
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Just do it
I'm trying to translate the Nike "Just do it" into latin. Thanks
Devis Kolonja (X)
modo fac
Explanation:
http://www.modofaccentral.com/aboutus.htm
http://tinyurl.com/3lxta
www.columbia.edu/cu/augustine/arch/omnibus.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3solum id fac
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +3modo fac
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just do it
modo fac


Explanation:
http://www.modofaccentral.com/aboutus.htm
http://tinyurl.com/3lxta
www.columbia.edu/cu/augustine/arch/omnibus.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
10 mins
  -> Çi Joseph. Thanks a lot!

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: I love this one! So easy and quick!
1 hr
  -> Indeed. Thanks, Flavio!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just do it
solum id fac


Explanation:
Or 'modo id fac' or 'tantum id fac'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-12 18:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Fac\' could also be replaced with \'age\'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Linnea16
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search