Courage

Latin translation: audentia / audacia / animus

03:21 Sep 21, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Courage
A single word in Latin which means Courage as in Bravery.
Garrett Fletcher
Latin translation:audentia / audacia / animus
Explanation:
The most common Latin word for "courage", especially in a philosophical/moral/ethical sense, is "animus".
"audentia" "audacia", along with "spiritus" (spirtus, in late Latin) and "virtus", are most commonly used with reference to warfaring, with a wider meaning of "bravery", ending up to "temeritas" which is "recklessness".

"Fortitudo", as suggested by Jonathan, is another good choice, meaning "endurance".

Plenty of choice, now, uh?
:-)

Bono animo sis!!
(Be courageous!)

Maybe, in this context, I should have written:
Audax sis!!!
(Be brave!)

Have a good day!
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Have a wonderful day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4audentia / audacia / animus
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
5 +2fortitudo
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortitudo


Explanation:
Sounds, looks like English, doesn't it?

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zrinka Milas: You are welcome!
17 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
courage
audentia / audacia / animus


Explanation:
The most common Latin word for "courage", especially in a philosophical/moral/ethical sense, is "animus".
"audentia" "audacia", along with "spiritus" (spirtus, in late Latin) and "virtus", are most commonly used with reference to warfaring, with a wider meaning of "bravery", ending up to "temeritas" which is "recklessness".

"Fortitudo", as suggested by Jonathan, is another good choice, meaning "endurance".

Plenty of choice, now, uh?
:-)

Bono animo sis!!
(Be courageous!)

Maybe, in this context, I should have written:
Audax sis!!!
(Be brave!)

Have a good day!

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Have a wonderful day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
52 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Good morning, Leonardo. I am glad to see you again, too.:-)
1 hr
  -> Hey Vicky, nice to see you around again!!!

agree  Giusi Pasi: :)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Zrinka Milas: I guess you made us all laugh! Me for sure!
13 hrs
  -> Hope so! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search