the moment of truth

Latin translation: Tempus veritatis

20:13 Apr 10, 2006
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: the moment of truth
"truth" in the abstract sense of the word
Kai Käkelä
Latin translation:Tempus veritatis
Explanation:
"Hora veritatis", often to be seen on sundials, can be another option.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tempus veritatis
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
5 +1punctum veritatis
alcaeus
2 +2momentum veritatis
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momentum veritatis


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntaylor (X)
1 hr

agree  alcaeus: Though 'momentum' in relation to time often means a 'turning point' or 'crisis'.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Joseph, so I thought it might suit the case, since the moment of truth is most often a turning point

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tempus veritatis


Explanation:
"Hora veritatis", often to be seen on sundials, can be another option.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntaylor (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  alcaeus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctum veritatis


Explanation:
Merely an alternatie rendering. 'Punctum' (scil. 'temporis') expresses a more specific and definitie time--a moment--as its English, French, etc. derivatives suggest.

alcaeus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X): I prefer this to "momentum" (from "movimentum") which is more "lapse" "passing" of time and for this often used in the plural ("momenta").
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Leonardo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search