after the meeting, gathering or event

Latin translation: concilio/conventu/casu dimisso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after the meeting, gathering or event
Latin translation:concilio/conventu/casu dimisso

07:54 Apr 10, 2004
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: after the meeting, gathering or event
It is to indicate that a document has been changed or updated after a meeting. It is to be prefixed to the title. E.g 'Post meeting version of'
Thomas Addis
concilio/conventu/casu dimisso
Explanation:
An ablative absolute.

concilium = meeting
conventus = gathering (a coming together)
casus = event, occurence
dimittere = to send in different directions, break up (a meeting)
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
This was a good collection of possibilites with a nice explanantion plus grammar. I used 'Post Conventu' in the end because it was a 'gathering' in the sense given. It also hints at the English 'Convention' which no doubt is derived from Conventus. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concilio/conventu/casu dimisso
Joseph Brazauskas
3post occasio
Vicky Papaprodromou
3post placitum
Neil Gouw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post placitum


Explanation:
just an idea ..

placitum : conference, meeting, negotiation

Neil Gouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
It hints too much of 'after birth' which although might be useful it is a bit dangerous
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It hints too much of 'after birth' which although might be useful it is a bit dangerous

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post occasio


Explanation:
in the sense of an event

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concilio/conventu/casu dimisso


Explanation:
An ablative absolute.

concilium = meeting
conventus = gathering (a coming together)
casus = event, occurence
dimittere = to send in different directions, break up (a meeting)

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This was a good collection of possibilites with a nice explanantion plus grammar. I used 'Post Conventu' in the end because it was a 'gathering' in the sense given. It also hints at the English 'Convention' which no doubt is derived from Conventus. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search