self-unloading bulker

Latvian translation: balkeris pašizkrāvējs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-unloading bulker
Latvian translation:balkeris pašizkrāvējs
Entered by: Aivars Zarins

16:44 Sep 7, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: self-unloading bulker
On nearly every self-unloading bulker that casing houses the upper half of a system of looped conveyor belts (most self unloading systems built or installed since the mid-70s), incline belts (the unloading system on a lot of the 70s-vintage U.S. river-class and Bayship seaway-size boats), or bucket elevators (most unloading systems dating to before the early 70s).
Doroteja
Latvia
balkeris pašizkrāvējs
Explanation:
Vikipēdijā redzams, ka tiek lietots arī svešvārds "balkeris".
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pašizkraujoša beztaras glabātava
Sandra Kuple
4balkeris pašizkrāvējs
Aivars Zarins
3 +1sauskravas kuģis ar izkraušanas ierīcēm
Freimanis
2pašizgāzēja kravas kaste
Vents Villers


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pašizkraujoša beztaras glabātava


Explanation:
Tomēr nekādus apstiprinājumus neatradu. Lauksaimniecībā tipisks piemērs ir lopbarības tvertnes, no kurām pa atveri apakšā izbirst tur iepildītā nesasaiņotā lopbarība.

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauskravas kuģis ar izkraušanas ierīcēm


Explanation:
teksts jocīgs, bet bulker ir sauskravas kuģis. nezinu, gan, kāpēc lauksaimniecība piesaukta...

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inta Liepiņa
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balkeris pašizkrāvējs


Explanation:
Vikipēdijā redzams, ka tiek lietots arī svešvārds "balkeris".

Example sentence(s):
  • Pašizkrāvēji ir balkeri ar konveijera siksnām, kas ļauj tiem izkraut kravu ātri un efektīvi.

    Reference: http://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balkeris
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pašizgāzēja kravas kaste


Explanation:
Sho vismaz lauksaimnieciibaa var izmantot:)


    Reference: http://www.monotransserviss.lv/public/?id=16&ln=lv&news_id=1...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search