Why are you sending me these crazy emails?

Latvian translation: Kāpēc tu man sūti šīs trakās vēstules?

17:45 Feb 28, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Why are you sending me these crazy emails?
Just something like "Kapec tu man sutija sie traki epasti?"
Paulis
Latvian translation:Kāpēc tu man sūti šīs trakās vēstules?
Explanation:
Withoud diacritics: Kaapeec tu man suuti siis trakaas veestules?
Selected response from:

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I speak Latvian but have problems with grammar since I am not Latvian and just learned it while living in Riga for 2 years. Both answers were good, but yours used the 'traki' adjective and I wanted to emphasize that these emails were CRAZY! not just 'divains'. I maybe didn't make that clear. I wish I could give both who answered a 4.

Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kāpēc tu man sūti šīs trakās vēstules?
Kaspars Melkis
5Kapec suti man tik divainus e-pastus?
Valters Feists


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kapec suti man tik divainus e-pastus?


Explanation:
divains=strange...

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 338

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kāpēc tu man sūti šīs trakās vēstules?


Explanation:
Withoud diacritics: Kaapeec tu man suuti siis trakaas veestules?

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you. I speak Latvian but have problems with grammar since I am not Latvian and just learned it while living in Riga for 2 years. Both answers were good, but yours used the 'traki' adjective and I wanted to emphasize that these emails were CRAZY! not just 'divains'. I maybe didn't make that clear. I wish I could give both who answered a 4.

Paul




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search