ground effect

Latvian translation: piespiešana pie zemes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground effect
Latvian translation:piespiešana pie zemes
Entered by: KalininaK

09:58 Feb 21, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ground effect
the first road car with ground effect
Ieva Malzubr (X)
piespiešana pie zemes
Explanation:
Plakanā grīda un aizmugures difuzors ļauj izmantot priekšrocības, ko sniedz aerodinamiskā piespiešana pie zemes (ground effect). http://www.toyota.lv/news_and_events/celica_goodwood_2011.as...
Selected response from:

KalininaK
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saķeres spēks
kitija freiberga
4ekrāna efekts
Aivars Zarins
3piespiešana pie zemes
KalininaK


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piespiešana pie zemes


Explanation:
Plakanā grīda un aizmugures difuzors ļauj izmantot priekšrocības, ko sniedz aerodinamiskā piespiešana pie zemes (ground effect). http://www.toyota.lv/news_and_events/celica_goodwood_2011.as...

KalininaK
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekrāna efekts


Explanation:
Attiecībā uz lidmašīnām tiek tulkots kā ekranoplāns. Cik saprotu, gaiss tiek iesūknēts, lai panāktu izlīdzinātu pārvietošanos.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_effect_vehicle
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 35

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saķeres spēks


Explanation:
Domaats - auto saķeres spēks ar brauktuves virsmu

kitija freiberga
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search