Floating heart

Latvian translation: sekstainā palēpe

11:12 Feb 11, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Floating heart
Floating heart, (Nymphoides cristatum)
Vents Villers
Latvian translation:sekstainā palēpe
Explanation:
Nymphoides ir palēpes, puplakšiem radniecīgi augi, konkrētajai sugai otrā puse nosaukuma būtu tulkojama no latīņu
cristatum - sekstains, arī cekulains.
Selected response from:

Kogusuri
Grading comment
Paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sekstainā palēpe
Kogusuri
3krokotā (kruzuļotā) palēpe
Imants Plume


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating heart
sekstainā palēpe


Explanation:
Nymphoides ir palēpes, puplakšiem radniecīgi augi, konkrētajai sugai otrā puse nosaukuma būtu tulkojama no latīņu
cristatum - sekstains, arī cekulains.

Kogusuri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating heart
krokotā (kruzuļotā) palēpe


Explanation:
Latviski tā ir palēpe (sk . atsauci), bet auga brīnišķīgi viļņainās ziedlapas (sk. 2.atsauci) vislabāk varētu raksturot ar vārdu "krokotā" vai "kruzuļotā"


    Reference: http://www.latvijasdaba.lv/2/view_0_descr.asp?id=636
    Reference: http://aquat1.ifas.ufl.edu/images/nymcri/nymcrin.jpg
Imants Plume
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search