penetrating odour

Latvian translation: asa smarža, smaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating odour
Latvian translation:asa smarža, smaka
Entered by: Ines Burrell

10:39 Apr 1, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: penetrating odour
strong, characteristic, unpleasant, sharp, penetrating odour
Vents Villers
asa smarža, smaka
Explanation:
asa smarža, smaka
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asa smarža, smaka
Ines Burrell
3 +1siiva / spiiva smaka
Austra Muizniece
3viss kopā: spēcīga, stipri iztekta, nepatīkama, asi spīva smaka
Inese Poga-Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asa smarža, smaka


Explanation:
asa smarža, smaka

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
9 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith: sīva, spīva un asa šai kontekstā ir labāk, kā jau Austra miējusi
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viss kopā: spēcīga, stipri iztekta, nepatīkama, asi spīva smaka


Explanation:
Skan skaisti?

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siiva / spiiva smaka


Explanation:
varbuut noder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-04-11 21:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu veel varbuut var izmantot \" kodiiga smaka\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-04-11 21:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(\"acrid\" var tulkot kaa kodiigu un \" sharp \"- kaa siivu)

Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: sharp ir stipra stipra arī
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search