transfer

Latvian translation: (iemaņu, prasmju) pārnese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer (of knowledge, skill)
Latvian translation:(iemaņu, prasmju) pārnese
Entered by: Egils Turks

21:08 Jun 13, 2010
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: transfer
The greatest weakness in the teaching of thinking is the problem of transfer. A class might have a very
effective discussion on some matter, but the skills exhibited in this discussion will not transfer to a new
discussion on another matter.
This may work very well at the time but the
development and transference of thinking skill as such may be very poor. As soon as a particular
variation like play-acting becomes an end in itself it might be very enjoyable but the transfer value may
be nil.
piigurz
pārnese
Explanation:
Konkrētais teksts liek domāt, ka te vairāk derētu tulkojums "iemaņu pārnese". Tehnoloģiju un iemaņu pārnese - diezgan populārs izteiciens.
Selected response from:

Egils Turks
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pārnese
Egils Turks
3 -1sasaiste, saikne
Freimanis


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sasaiste, saikne


Explanation:
reizēm varētu lietot arī "pāreja, pāriešana"

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alis-kis: saikne - link, sasaiste-linking
14 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pārnese


Explanation:
Konkrētais teksts liek domāt, ka te vairāk derētu tulkojums "iemaņu pārnese". Tehnoloģiju un iemaņu pārnese - diezgan populārs izteiciens.

Example sentence(s):
  • Augstākā līmeņa pārnese ir iemaņu vai zināšanu apzināta pārnešana no viena konteksta uz citu, piemēram, ritmisko struktūru uzbūves izpratne var palīdzēt atrisināt matemātisku problēmu, dejas dizaina elementu pārzināšana var palīdzē

    Reference: http://ballesdejas.lv/2009/06/deju-izglitiba-ka-vertiba/
Egils Turks
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gundare
3 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  alis-kis
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search