random rotation

Latvian translation: rotācija pēc nejaušības principa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:random rotation
Latvian translation:rotācija pēc nejaušības principa
Entered by: Agnese Ruska

12:38 Jun 19, 2010
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: random rotation
Normally, the teacher should try to
maintain a sort of random rotation so that each group would be designated sooner or later.
piigurz
rotācija pēc nejaušības principa
Explanation:
Korektāk būtu "rotācija pēc nejaušības principa" (sk. avota saiti)
Selected response from:

Agnese Ruska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rotācija pēc nejaušības principa
Agnese Ruska
4 -1izlases rotācija
Jānis Greivuls


  

Answers


2 days 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotācija pēc nejaušības principa


Explanation:
Korektāk būtu "rotācija pēc nejaušības principa" (sk. avota saiti)



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Agnese Ruska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
7 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
izlases rotācija


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dienas1 h (2010-06-21 13:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pirmā pētījuma ietvaros ir nepieciešams sniegt CSP izraudzītā EU-SILC izlases dizaina izvērtējumu (izlases rāmis visās izlases pakāpēs, izlases rāmja populācijas pārklājums, mājsaimniecību un personu izlase, ^^^izlases rotācijas^^^ shēma un svarošanas procedūras)." (http://test.csb.gov.lv/csp/content/?cat=3150)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dienas1 h (2010-06-21 13:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"b) pārbaudes veic, ievērojot ^^^izlases rotācijas^^^ sistēmu un attiecīgu ģeogrāfisku līdzsvaru." (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hutson
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Agnese Ruska: Principā rotēta tiek grupa, nevis izlase. Vārds izlase ir lietvārds. Jā atšķirība ir, tikai uzrakstīts ir savādāk!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> rotēta tiek nevis izlase, bet gan tiek rotēts izlases kārtā... ir atšķirība, vai ne?

disagree  alis-kis: random ir "nejauši" jeb "gadijuma"
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search