noise immunity

Latvian translation: imunitāte pret elektromagnētisko troksni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noise immunity
Latvian translation:imunitāte pret elektromagnētisko troksni
Entered by: Uldis Liepkalns

18:14 Oct 18, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: noise immunity
The device meets the present requirements regarding noise immunity and noise emission according to the
EC guidelines (electromagnetic compatibility directive)
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
imunitāte pret troksni
Explanation:
vai arī kā minēts direktīvā: imunitāte pret elektromagnētiskajiem traucējumiem (starp traucējumiem minēts arī elektromagnētiskais troksnis)
Selected response from:

Balttext
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies, Uldi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trokšņnoturība
Imants Plume
4imunitāte pret troksni
Balttext


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imunitāte pret troksni


Explanation:
vai arī kā minēts direktīvā: imunitāte pret elektromagnētiskajiem traucējumiem (starp traucējumiem minēts arī elektromagnētiskais troksnis)


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
Balttext
Latvia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Paldies, Uldi!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trokšņnoturība


Explanation:
šo teminu lieto attiecībā uz iekārtu spēju saglabāt darba parametrus) pie iekšējiem (termāliem) un/vai ārējiem (induktīva rakstura) trokšņiem (sk piemēru)

Example sentence(s):
  • Electromagnetic immunity is the ability, of a device equipment or system to perform without degradation in presence of electromagnetic disturbances (skat. interneta saiti)

    Reference: http://cms-emc.web.cern.ch/cms-emc/Immunity.html
Imants Plume
Latvia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search