dry run

Latvian translation: tukšbrauciens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry run
Latvian translation:tukšbrauciens
Entered by: Biruta MARKO

11:01 Dec 20, 2020
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LĀZERA IEKĀRTA
English term or phrase: dry run
A dry run (or a practice run [1]) is a testing process where the effects of a possible failure are intentionally mitigated
Biruta MARKO
tukšbrauciens
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Arnis Mincenhofs
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bezobjekta pārbaude, imitatīva (ierīces darbības) pārbaude
Valters Feists
4tukšbrauciens
Arnis Mincenhofs


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tukšbrauciens


Explanation:
.


    https://termini.gov.lv/atrast/dry%20run
Arnis Mincenhofs
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezobjekta pārbaude, imitatīva (ierīces darbības) pārbaude


Explanation:
Varbūt domāts tā, ka lāzers tiek darbināts (pēc iepriekšnoteiktas programmas vai kaut kā citādi), taču objekts apstrādāts netiek.

http://blog.visionengravers.com/archives/2014/08/how-to-do-a...

«Pārbaudes» sinonīmi ir «tests», «izmēģināšana», var lietot arī tos.

Example sentence(s):
  • [Cut Path Dry Runs - laser engraver style] «it might be useful to allow the Maslow to do a “dry run” prior to actually cutting» https://forums.maslowcnc.com/t/cut-path-dry-runs-laser-engraver-style/8325

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dry-run
    https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/dry_run
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search