duress alarm

Latvian translation: panikas signalizācija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duress alarm
Latvian translation:panikas signalizācija
Entered by: Jānis Greivuls

18:25 Mar 4, 2010
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drošības sistēmas
English term or phrase: duress alarm
Smalkās drošības sistēmās sastopams arī šāds zvērs. Nekādīgi nespēju tam atrast sakarīgu tulkojumu latviešu mēlē.
Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
panikas signalizācija
Explanation:
Duress alarm systems are sometimes referred to as a panic button or wireless duress alarm or wireless panic button. http://www.duress-alarm-panic-button.com/
Selected response from:

Jānis Līmežs
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panikas signalizācija
Jānis Līmežs
3trauksmes signāls
Doroteja


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panikas signalizācija


Explanation:
Duress alarm systems are sometimes referred to as a panic button or wireless duress alarm or wireless panic button. http://www.duress-alarm-panic-button.com/

Example sentence(s):
  • Ja Jums draud briesmas, Jūs varat ieslēgt kluso panikas signalizāciju, lai neuzkrītoši izsauktu palīdzību.

    Reference: http://shop.e-pvk.com/download/pdf/JA-80K_user_lv.pdf
Jānis Līmežs
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evija Rimšāne: vai "panikas poga" (atkarībā no konteksta un vizuālā izskata) http://tiny.cc/NKceT
2 mins

agree  alis-kis
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trauksmes signāls


Explanation:
trauksmes signāls, varbūt vēl ārkārtas trauksmes signāls

Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search