Negotiation of a cheque

Latvian translation: (naudas čeka) čeka uzskaite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Negotiation of a cheque
Latvian translation:(naudas čeka) čeka uzskaite
Entered by: Imants Plume

21:18 Dec 20, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Negotiation of a cheque
If the cheque has not sufficent memory.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
(naudas čeka) čeka uzskaite
Explanation:
acīmredzot iet runa par čeka rašanās vēstures UZSKAITI (lai nebūtu iespējama manipulēšana-viltošana)

Kaurt kas līdzīgs ir arī rēķiniem (vekseļiem) , piem "negotiation of a bill" - rēķina (vekseļa) uzskaite (sk. atsauci)
Selected response from:

Imants Plume
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3čeka nodošana (īpašumtiesību maiņa)
Freimanis
3(naudas čeka) čeka uzskaite
Imants Plume


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiation of a cheque
(naudas čeka) čeka uzskaite


Explanation:
acīmredzot iet runa par čeka rašanās vēstures UZSKAITI (lai nebūtu iespējama manipulēšana-viltošana)

Kaurt kas līdzīgs ir arī rēķiniem (vekseļiem) , piem "negotiation of a bill" - rēķina (vekseļa) uzskaite (sk. atsauci)


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=Negotiation%20&sc=32...
Imants Plume
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Paldies!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiation of a cheque
čeka nodošana (īpašumtiesību maiņa)


Explanation:
te neko jaunu nevajag izgudrot.
Negotiation= the transfer of an instrument by delivery or endorsement whereby the transferee takes it for good value, in good faith, and without notice of conflicting title claims or defences. Black's Law Dictionary.

čeks tiek pieņemts, "ņemot to par pilnu". Personu neinteresē tā priekšvēsture - pastāv tā vai nē (check has not sufficient memory).

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search