cheque drawn to cash

Latvian translation: izņemt čeku skaidrā naudā

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheque drawn to cash
Latvian translation:izņemt čeku skaidrā naudā
Entered by: Ines Burrell

18:04 Apr 14, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cheque drawn to cash
An analysis of the banking records of XXX for the period XXX to XXX shows that cheques to the value of XXX were drawn to cash.

Nozīme man ir skaidra, es pati bieži vien iesniedzu bankā čeku, kurā sanēmēja vietā uzrakstu ''cash", lai dabūtu skaidru naudu. Tikai man nav ne jausmas, kā to pareizi latviski noformulēt.
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
izņemt čeku skaidrā naudā
Explanation:
Var arī "pārvērst čeku skaidrā naudā".
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pret čeku saņemt skaidru naudu
gundare
5 +2izņemt čeku skaidrā naudā
Uldis Liepkalns
4čeks, kas izrakstīts uzrādītājam
Kaspars Melkis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izņemt čeku skaidrā naudā


Explanation:
Var arī "pārvērst čeku skaidrā naudā".

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieva_Kupruka
2 hrs

agree  ievastro
3 days 3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pret čeku saņemt skaidru naudu


Explanation:
manuprāt, tā precīzāk

gundare
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andris Dinaburgskis
56 mins

agree  Jana Teteris
2 hrs

agree  Inga Baranova
3 days 17 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
čeks, kas izrakstīts uzrādītājam


Explanation:
Nebūs precīzi, jo skaidru naudu var saņemt arī pret čeku, kas izrakstīts uz saņēmēja vārda, un otrādi – čeku "Payable to Cash" var arī noguldīt depozītā. :) Būtībā pret šādu čeku naudu var saņemt jebkurš, ne tikai čeka izrakstītājs, tāpēc tas norēķinos tiek uzskatīts par paaugstinātu drošības risku.

P.S. Skaidras naudas saņemšanu pret čeku būtu "to cash a check".

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search