mortgage-backed security

Latvian translation: vērtpapīrs ar hipotekāro nodrošinājumu

20:39 Nov 30, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: mortgage-backed security
A mortgage-backed security (MBS) is a securitized interest in a pool of mortgages. It is a bond.
piigurz
Latvian translation:vērtpapīrs ar hipotekāro nodrošinājumu
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andrey STULPE
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vērtpapīrs ar hipotekāro nodrošinājumu
Andrey STULPE
4hipotekārās obligācijas / ar hipotēku nodrošinātie vērtspapīri
Jānis Greivuls


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vērtpapīrs ar hipotekāro nodrošinājumu


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
49 mins

agree  Rinnel
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipotekārās obligācijas / ar hipotēku nodrošinātie vērtspapīri


Explanation:
Domāju, konkrētajā kontekstā var ievietot gan vienu, gan otru latvisko ekvivalentu...

http://www.seb.lv/lv/about/press-centre/press-releases/y2004...

http://www.google.lv/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&ved=0CA...

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search