Provisions

Latvian translation: uzkrājumi (saistībām)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provisions
Latvian translation:uzkrājumi (saistībām)
Entered by: Kristine Sprula (Lielause)

12:15 Aug 1, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Provisions
Provisions have to be divided into pension provisions and other provisions. Please be aware that the correct reporting of provisions is crucial for the accuracy of the cash flow statement.

Vai tas varētu būt nodrošinājums?
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
uzkrājumi (saistībām)
Explanation:
Bilances posteņi (atbilstoši Latvijas likumam):

Uzkrājumi
• Uzkrājumi pensijām un tamlīdzīgām saistībām.
• Uzkrājumi paredzamajiem nodokļiem.
• Citi uzkrājumi.

Nodrošinājums gan nebūs.
Selected response from:

GunitaP
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uzkrājumi (saistībām)
GunitaP
4nodrošinājums / uzkrājumi
Laine Zunte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions
nodrošinājums / uzkrājumi


Explanation:
Atsaucoties uz www.vvc.gov.lv, "provisions" tiek tulkots kā "uzkrājumi". Šis lietots arī dažos Eiropas dokumentos. Skatīt te:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Biežāk gan tiek lietots "nodrošinājums"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Laine Zunte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 15

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisions
uzkrājumi (saistībām)


Explanation:
Bilances posteņi (atbilstoši Latvijas likumam):

Uzkrājumi
• Uzkrājumi pensijām un tamlīdzīgām saistībām.
• Uzkrājumi paredzamajiem nodokļiem.
• Citi uzkrājumi.

Nodrošinājums gan nebūs.

GunitaP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Dzintars Kurmis
389 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search