senior tranches

Latvian translation: labāki laidieni (daļas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior tranches
Latvian translation:labāki laidieni (daļas)
Entered by: Biruta MARKO

23:00 Aug 13, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / fondi
English term or phrase: senior tranches
Credit derivatives technology has transformed the dynamics of the collateralised debt obligation (CDO) market and synthetic CDOs now outstrip cash deals. There are no standard definitions for the key super senior tranches of synthetic deals, however, and underlying default swap terms have to be closely examined. Janet Tavakoli, president of Tavakoli Structured Finance, highlights the opportunities – and pitfalls – for investors.
Biruta MARKO
labāki laidieni (daļas)
Explanation:
Izdevās atrast, kur tulkots
http://www.l2d.lv/l.php?doc_id=156950

Tur arī iedalījums mazliet raksturots:
otrās kārtas zaudējumu∇ laidienā
(second loss tranche) vai labāka laidiena ABKV programmā
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nepakārtots tranšs
Jānis Greivuls
3labāki laidieni (daļas)
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labāki laidieni (daļas)


Explanation:
Izdevās atrast, kur tulkots
http://www.l2d.lv/l.php?doc_id=156950

Tur arī iedalījums mazliet raksturots:
otrās kārtas zaudējumu∇ laidienā
(second loss tranche) vai labāka laidiena ABKV programmā

Example sentence(s):
  • vērtspapirizēšanas darījuma laidieniem (tranches)

    Reference: http://www.l2d.lv/l.php?doc_id=156950
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nepakārtots tranšs


Explanation:
arī "tranšs ar augstāku rangu"

Šis tranšs dod iespēju tā turētājam būt starp pirmajiem, pret ko emitents izpildīs savas saistības.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 h (2011-08-14 06:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pirmās kārtas tranšs? -- http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=senior tranche


    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/press/pr/date/2006/html/pr060113.lv.html
Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ojars
11 hrs
  -> Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search