Retailisation

Latvian translation: izplatīšanas pasākumi klientiem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retailisation
Latvian translation:izplatīšanas pasākumi klientiem
Entered by: vita z

12:51 Nov 20, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-23 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Retailisation
English term or phrase: Retailisation
Lūdzu palīdziet man atrast vispiemērotāko tulkojumu vārdam "retailisation". Vārds tiek lietots ar EU saistītos tekstos.

Teksts:
".......to analyse and report on consumer trends and analysis of banks' activities in structured products and the retailisation thereof."

Pēc manas saprašanas, šis vārds ir atvasināts no vārda "retail". Nevaru nekur atrast vispār šāda vārda latviskošanas kādu variantu. Varbūt ir kāda gudra galva, kas man var palīdzēt? Būšu ļoti pateicīga.
kristasprude
Latvia
izplatīšanas pasākumi klientiem
Explanation:
EBI 2014. gada darba programma

In 2014 the EBA’s consumer protection and financial innovation unit will continue to collect, analyse and report on consumer trends and analysis of banks' activities in structured products and the retailisation thereof.

EBI Patērētāju aizsardzības un finanšu inovācijas vienība 2014. gadā turpinās vākt datus, analizēt tos un ziņot par patēriņa tendencēm, kā arī analizēt banku darbību saistībā ar strukturētiem produktiem un saistītajiem izplatīšanas pasākumiem klientiem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-11-21 11:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retailisation - the sale of complex products to retail investors.

Retail investors - individual investors who buy and sell SECURITIES for their personal account, and not for another company or organization.

"PASĀKUMI"
Given the difficulties that investors may face in understanding structured products, it is important to ensure that appropriate information regarding the characteristics of each product is provided to retail investors. In particular, the information disclosure to retail investors may be improved by including (i) a higher degree of transparency regarding the total costs of structured products, including the implicit costs that are embedded in the selling price and (ii) detailed information regarding the specific risks of each product, in particular the issuer credit risk, and its possible quantification.

ESMA Economic Report "Retailisation in the EU"
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1[banku produktu] nonākšana/nodošana privātpersonu rīcībā
Valters Feists
4 -1izplatīšanas pasākumi klientiem
vita z


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retailisation
[banku produktu] nonākšana/nodošana privātpersonu rīcībā


Explanation:
“Retail banking” latviski tiek saukts par “banku pakalpojumiem privātpersonām”. Visām bankām ir attiecīgas sadaļas – “Uzņēmējiem” un “Privātpersonām”.

Šajā gadījumā ir runa par “aktivitātēm strukturētu produktu jomā” (t. i., to izveidi), kam vajadzētu noslēgties ar to nonākšanu vai nodošanu privātpersonu rīcībā.

“... analysis of banks' activities in structured products and the retailisation thereof”
... latviski varētu izteikt arī ar palīgteikumu (lai nav daudz substantīvu), piemēram, šādi:
“... analizēs, ko bankas dara strukturētu produktu jomā un kā tie nonāk pie patērētājiem (privātpersonām)”.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_banking
    Reference: http://ib.swedbank.lv/private
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vita z: Nonākšana/nodošana nav retailisation. Activities in structured products - structuring, sale, and marketing (ne tikai izveide).
1 hr
  -> :) Man jau sākumā bija skaidrs,ka "retailISATION" ir kāds process,kas noved līdz iespējai to pārdot kā "retail"(priv. personām domātu)pakalpojumu. Ja nepatīk nodošana,nonākšana, var lietot citu, piemēram -"attīstīšana","izveide","padarīšana par[kaut ko]".

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retailisation
izplatīšanas pasākumi klientiem


Explanation:
EBI 2014. gada darba programma

In 2014 the EBA’s consumer protection and financial innovation unit will continue to collect, analyse and report on consumer trends and analysis of banks' activities in structured products and the retailisation thereof.

EBI Patērētāju aizsardzības un finanšu inovācijas vienība 2014. gadā turpinās vākt datus, analizēt tos un ziņot par patēriņa tendencēm, kā arī analizēt banku darbību saistībā ar strukturētiem produktiem un saistītajiem izplatīšanas pasākumiem klientiem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-11-21 11:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retailisation - the sale of complex products to retail investors.

Retail investors - individual investors who buy and sell SECURITIES for their personal account, and not for another company or organization.

"PASĀKUMI"
Given the difficulties that investors may face in understanding structured products, it is important to ensure that appropriate information regarding the characteristics of each product is provided to retail investors. In particular, the information disclosure to retail investors may be improved by including (i) a higher degree of transparency regarding the total costs of structured products, including the implicit costs that are embedded in the selling price and (ii) detailed information regarding the specific risks of each product, in particular the issuer credit risk, and its possible quantification.

ESMA Economic Report "Retailisation in the EU"


    Reference: http://www.eba.europa.eu/about-us/work-programme/archive
vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Liels paldies!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valters Feists: Formāli varbūt tā drīkst (?). Tomēr "pasākumi" ir kancelejas valodas stils; un ne jau pasākumi ir klientiem, bet izplatīšana ir klientiem. Starp citu izplatīšana ir "distribution", kas nesakrīt ar "retail".
21 hrs
  -> Retailisation nav retailing. Retail attiecas uz retail investors (privātiem ieguldītājiem). Un ES tekstiem ir raksturīgs birokrātisks stils.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search