scaling ladders

Latvian translation: triecienkāpnes

10:36 Apr 12, 2013
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: scaling ladders
Source text:
When the Franks saw how difficult it would be to take the city, the leaders ordered scaling ladders to be made, hoping that by a brave assault it might be possible to surmount the walls by means 'of ladders and thus take the city, God helping.

Translation:
Kad franki saprata cik sarežģīti būs ieņemt pilsētu, franku karaspēka līderi pavēlēja uztaisīt scaling ladders, cerībā, ka drošsirdīga uzbrukuma gadījumā, būs iespējams pārvarēt pilsētas sienas ar doto trepju palīdzību un dieva atbalstu un tādā veidā ieņemt pilsētu.

scaling ladders: http://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?CL=1&s=scaling ladders&l1=1

Iepriekš paldies!
Winndara
Latvian translation:triecienkāpnes
Explanation:
Man patīk krievu штурмовая лестница un vācu Sturmleitern. Mūsdienās latviski par triecienkāpnēm sauc kāpnes, ko izmanto glābēji, tostarp ugunsdzēsēji, un kas pēc klasifikācijas ir saliekamās kāpnes.
Selected response from:

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Grading comment
liels Jums paldies, man arī patīk Jūsu variants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5triecienkāpnes
Sandra Kuple
3kāpnes / aplenkuma kāpnes
Kaspars Gasuns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kāpnes / aplenkuma kāpnes


Explanation:
Būtībā visparastākās kāpnes, tikai izmantošanai aplenkumos, lai uzrāptos uz sienām.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scaling+ladder
Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: paldies!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triecienkāpnes


Explanation:
Man patīk krievu штурмовая лестница un vācu Sturmleitern. Mūsdienās latviski par triecienkāpnēm sauc kāpnes, ko izmanto glābēji, tostarp ugunsdzēsēji, un kas pēc klasifikācijas ir saliekamās kāpnes.

Sandra Kuple
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
liels Jums paldies, man arī patīk Jūsu variants!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search